Silver Plus Hospital and Mid Ancillary
A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from ACA Health.
- ACA Health only takes seventh-day Adventist Church employees, Local Church Officers and their families.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement ACA Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, All states, $750 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- $500, $750
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Restricted
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.
- Silver191 policies$249.1235th cheapest of 191
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
What a higher excess saves
Single cover in All states, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.
- $500 excess$260.73
- $750 excess$11.61 less than $500 excess$249.12
28 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted
Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.
- Covered in full28
- Restricted3
- Not covered7
Covered 28
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Heart and vascular system
- Hernia and appendix
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Joint reconstructions
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Pain management with device
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
Restricted 3
- Hospital psychiatric services
- Palliative care
- Rehabilitation
Not covered 7
- Assisted reproductive services
- Cataracts
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Insulin pumps
- Joint replacements
- Pregnancy and birth
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Pregnancy and birth
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: $500, $750, paid when you are admitted.
From the insurer: $500 excess per person per annum. For NSW & ACT residents only, Hospital cover includes ambulance cover for emergency (unlimited with no waiting period) and call-out fees (paid for each attendance, including emergency treatment without transport to hospital) in that state or territory only. No ambulance cover for excluded services.
Pays towards 22 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, against the typical policy
- General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)$1,100typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)$1,100typical policy $1,000
- Optical$300typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with 5 other services$500typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with 5 other services$500typical policy $400
- Psychology$300typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$100.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$100.00typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$1,000.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames$300.00typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$75.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$110.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 9 months | $1,100shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals) | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $100.00Scale and clean (item 114): $100.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $100.00 |
| Major dental | 9 months | $1,100shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals) | Surgical extraction (item 322): $270.00Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,000.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 9 months | $1,100shared with general dental, major dental | Root canal filling (item 417): $1,100.00 |
| Optical | 4 months | $300 | Multifocal lenses and frames: $300.00Single vision lenses and frames: $300.00 |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $400shared with vaccinations | Non-PBS prescription: $100.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $500shared with 5 other services | Physiotherapy, first visit: $75.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $55.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $500shared with 5 other services | Chiropractic, first visit: $45.00Chiropractic, later visit: $32.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $250shared with orthotics | Podiatry, first visit: 80%Podiatry, later visit: 80% |
| Psychology | 2 months | $300 | Psychology, first visit: $110.00Psychology, later visit: $80.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $300shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics | Acupuncture, first visit: $30.00Acupuncture, later visit: $30.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $300shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics | Remedial massage, first visit: $30.00Remedial massage, later visit: $30.00 |
| Hearing aids | 12 months | $600, 1 every 3 years | Hearing aid: $600.00 |
| Blood glucose monitors | 12 months | $55, 1 every year | Blood glucose monitor: $55.00 |
| Antenatal and postnatal | 2 months | $300 | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 80%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 80% |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $300shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, dietetics | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: 80%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 80% |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $300shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine | Dietetics, first visit: 80%Dietetics, later visit: 80% |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $500shared with 5 other services | Exercise physiology, first visit: $22.50Exercise physiology, later visit: $22.50 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $500shared with 5 other services | Occupational therapy, first visit: $80.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $65.00 |
| Orthotics | 12 months | $250shared with podiatry | Orthotics: 80% |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $500shared with 5 other services | Osteopathy, first visit: $45.00Osteopathy, later visit: $32.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $500shared with 5 other services | Speech therapy, first visit: $50.00Speech therapy, later visit: $40.00 |
| Vaccinations | 2 months | $400shared with non-pbs medicines | Vaccination: $100.00 |
Not covered: orthodontics, audiology, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing.
Other services: Excludes Orthodontic, Audiology, Orthoptics, Home nursing. Podiatry and Orthotics does not include benefits for the purchase of shoes to accommodate orthoses or shoe modification.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.