The Finance Algorithm

Silver+ Pregnancy Hospital & Corporate 60% Extras

A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from Hunter Health Insurance.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Hunter Health Insurance files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$335.94a month

Single, NSW & ACT, $500 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$250, $500
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.

  1. Silver191 policies$335.94129th cheapest of 191
    $200.20$738.80
This policyEvery other Silver policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$378
QLD$378
WA$378
SA$378
NSW$352
ACT$352
VIC$378
TAS$378
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

What a higher excess saves

Single cover in NSW & ACT, a month. The excess is what you pay towards a hospital stay before the policy pays.

  1. $250 excess
    $351.78
  2. $500 excess$15.84 less than $250 excess
    $335.94

$250 excessat most $500 a year for couples and families

$500 excessat most $1,000 a year for couples and families

30 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 3 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full30
  • Restricted3
  • Not covered5

Covered 30

  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 3

  • Hospital psychiatric services
  • Palliative care
  • Rehabilitation

Not covered 5

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Cataracts
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Joint replacements
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $250, $500, paid when you are admitted.

From the insurer: NSW/ACT residents -Ambulance coverage is included Australia wide. Residents of all other States please contact the fund for details. NOTE: This Hospital cover provides cover for a Gap Cover Scheme minimising Out-of-Pocket expenses for Doctors services. ***Accident cover is allowed provided you are admitted to hospital (1 day waiting period).

Pays towards 20 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $500typical policy $1,000
  2. Optical
    $240typical policy $220
  3. Physiotherapyshared with occupational therapy, speech therapy
    $250typical policy $450
  4. Chiropracticshared with 6 other services
    $250typical policy $400
  5. Psychologyshared with non-pbs medicines, vaccinations
    $200typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    100% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    100% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    60% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    60% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months011-015 & 111-116 2 Services Per Person, All other General Dental $500 Per Person $1400 Per Policy-Periodic oral exam (item 012): 100%Scale and clean (item 114): 100%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 100%Simple extraction (item 322): 60%
Major dental12 months$500shared with endodontic (root canals)$1,200Full crown, veneered (item 615): 60%
Endodontic (root canals)2 months$500shared with major dental$1,200Root canal filling (item 417): 60%
Optical2 months$240$720Multifocal lenses and frames: 60%Single vision lenses and frames: 60%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$200shared with psychology, vaccinations-Non-PBS prescription: 60%
Physiotherapy2 months$250shared with occupational therapy, speech therapy-Physiotherapy, first visit: 60%Physiotherapy, later visit: 60%
Chiropractic2 months$250shared with 6 other services-Chiropractic, first visit: 60%Chiropractic, later visit: 60%
Podiatry2 months$250shared with 6 other services-Podiatry, first visit: 60%Podiatry, later visit: 60%
Psychology2 months$200shared with non-pbs medicines, vaccinations-Psychology, first visit: 60%Psychology, later visit: 60%
Acupuncture2 months$250shared with 6 other services-Acupuncture, first visit: 60%Acupuncture, later visit: 60%
Remedial massage2 months$250shared with 6 other services-Remedial massage, first visit: 60%Remedial massage, later visit: 60%
Blood glucose monitors12 months$75-Blood glucose monitor: 60%
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$50-Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 60%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 60%
Dietetics2 months$250shared with 6 other services-Dietetics, first visit: 60%Dietetics, later visit: 60%
Exercise physiology2 months$250shared with 6 other services-Exercise physiology, first visit: 60%Exercise physiology, later visit: 60%
Occupational therapy2 months$250shared with physiotherapy, speech therapy-Occupational therapy, first visit: 60%Occupational therapy, later visit: 60%
Orthotics12 months$100-Orthotics: 60%
Osteopathy2 months$250shared with 6 other services-Osteopathy, first visit: 60%Osteopathy, later visit: 60%
Speech therapy2 months$250shared with physiotherapy, occupational therapy-Speech therapy, first visit: 60%Speech therapy, later visit: 60%
Vaccinations2 months$200shared with non-pbs medicines, psychology-Vaccination: 60%

Not covered: orthodontics, hearing aids, audiology, chinese herbal medicine, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.