The Finance Algorithm

Core Silver+ Hospital & Premium Extras

A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from Navy Health.

  • Navy Health only takes cover for the ADF community - serving, ex-serving ADF, employees of contractors to ADF and families.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Navy Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$226.37a month

Single, NT, $500 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$500
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Restricted

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Navy Health's page for this policy

Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.

  1. Silver191 policies$317.43104th cheapest of 191
    $200.20$738.80
This policyEvery other Silver policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$226
QLD$319
WA$298
SA$319
NSW$317
ACT$317
VIC$328
TAS$319
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

31 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 1 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full31
  • Restricted1
  • Not covered6

Covered 31

  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 1

  • Hospital psychiatric services

Not covered 6

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Cataracts
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Joint replacements
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $500, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.

From the insurer: Core Silver+ Hospital is a hospital policy that offers you a great balance of coverage and price and is perfect for individuals or families with varying health needs. You are also covered for unlimited ambulance cover Australia-wide, which means you are not required to take out ambulance cover elsewhere.

Pays towards 25 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    No annual limittypical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $2,000typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $350typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapy
    $850typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $750typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $600typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $47.50typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $84.50typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $773.80typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $67.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $110.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 monthsNo annual limit-Periodic oral exam (item 012): $47.50Scale and clean (item 114): $84.50Fluoride treatment (item 121): $26.30
Major dental12 months$2,000shared with endodontic (root canals)-Surgical extraction (item 322): $168.80Full crown, veneered (item 615): $773.80
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$2,000shared with major dental-Root canal filling (item 417): $161.30
Orthodontics12 months$2,500, 1 every 3 years-Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 80%
Optical6 months$350-Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$600shared with vaccinations-Non-PBS prescription: $120.00
Physiotherapy2 months$850-Physiotherapy, first visit: $67.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $52.00
Chiropractic2 months$750shared with osteopathy$1,500Chiropractic, first visit: $60.00Chiropractic, later visit: $41.00
Podiatry2 months$500-Podiatry, first visit: $57.00Podiatry, later visit: $44.00
Psychology2 months$600-Psychology, first visit: $110.00Psychology, later visit: $80.00
Acupuncture2 months$550shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology$1,100Acupuncture, first visit: $38.00Acupuncture, later visit: $38.00
Remedial massage2 months$550shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology$1,100Remedial massage, first visit: $38.00Remedial massage, later visit: $38.00
Hearing aids12 months$1,300, 1 every 3 years-Hearing aid: 100%
Blood glucose monitors6 months$700-Blood glucose monitor: 85%
Audiology2 months$500-Audiology, first visit: $70.00Audiology, later visit: $55.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$550shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, exercise physiology$1,100Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $38.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $38.00
Dietetics2 months$500-Dietetics, first visit: $80.00Dietetics, later visit: $55.00
Exercise physiology2 months$550shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine$1,100Exercise physiology, first visit: $38.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $38.00
Orthoptics2 months$500-Orthoptics, first visit: $70.00Orthoptics, later visit: $55.00
Home nursing2 months$1,000-Home nursing, first visit: $60.00Home nursing, later visit: $60.00
Occupational therapy2 months$500-Occupational therapy, first visit: $60.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $40.00
Orthotics2 months$300-Orthotics: 85%
Osteopathy2 months$750shared with chiropractic$1,500Osteopathy, first visit: $60.00Osteopathy, later visit: $41.00
Speech therapy2 months$500-Speech therapy, first visit: $110.00Speech therapy, later visit: $55.00
Vaccinations2 months$600shared with non-pbs medicines-Vaccination: $120.00

Not covered: antenatal and postnatal, health management programs.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

Other services: Other treatments covered include: Laser Eye Surgery ($1,500 per person per benefit year), Medically Prescribed Appliances (includes Blood Glucose Monitors) ($700 per person per benefit year), CPAP Devices ($1,000 per benefit year) and School Accidents ($800 per person per benefit year). Members can access special offers from any of Navy Health’s preferred optical providers: OPSM, Laubman & Pank, Specsavers, Teachers Eye Care, Eyebenefit and Q Optical Network (QON). General treatment benefit year runs from 1 July to 30 June.

From the insurer: Telehealth services available for Physiotherapy, Psychology, Dietetics and Speech Therapy.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.