The Finance Algorithm

Core Silver+ Hospital & Budget Extras

A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from Navy Health.

  • Navy Health only takes cover for the ADF community - serving, ex-serving ADF, employees of contractors to ADF and families.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Navy Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$140.49a month

Single, NT, $500 excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Exempts you
Excess options
$500
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Restricted

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Navy Health's page for this policy

Against every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.

  1. Silver191 policies$227.6715th cheapest of 191
    $200.20$738.80
This policyEvery other Silver policy

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$140
QLD$229
WA$208
SA$227
NSW$228
ACT$228
VIC$238
TAS$231
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

31 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 1 restricted

Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.

  • Covered in full31
  • Restricted1
  • Not covered6

Covered 31

  • Back, neck and spine
  • Blood
  • Bone, joint and muscle
  • Brain and nervous system
  • Breast surgery (medically necessary)
  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
  • Dental surgery
  • Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
  • Digestive system
  • Ear, nose and throat
  • Eye (not cataracts)
  • Gastrointestinal endoscopy
  • Gynaecology
  • Heart and vascular system
  • Hernia and appendix
  • Implantation of hearing devices
  • Insulin pumps
  • Joint reconstructions
  • Kidney and bladder
  • Lung and chest
  • Male reproductive system
  • Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
  • Pain management
  • Pain management with device
  • Palliative care
  • Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
  • Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
  • Rehabilitation
  • Skin
  • Sleep studies
  • Tonsils, adenoids and grommets

Restricted 1

  • Hospital psychiatric services

Not covered 6

  • Assisted reproductive services
  • Cataracts
  • Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
  • Joint replacements
  • Pregnancy and birth
  • Weight loss surgery

Waiting periods

Pre-existing conditions
12 months
Pregnancy and birth
12 months
Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
2 months
All other hospital treatment
2 months

Excess and other costs

Excess options: $500, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.

From the insurer: Core Silver+ Hospital is a hospital policy that offers you a great balance of coverage and price and is perfect for individuals or families with varying health needs. You are also covered for unlimited ambulance cover Australia-wide, which means you are not required to take out ambulance cover elsewhere.

Pays towards 11 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental
    $500typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental
    $500typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $170typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapy
    $300typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $300typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $28.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $50.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  4. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $37.00typical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$500shared with major dental-Periodic oral exam (item 012): $28.00Scale and clean (item 114): $50.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $15.60
Major dental12 months$500shared with general dental-Surgical extraction (item 322): $102.00
Optical6 months$170-Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$200-Non-PBS prescription: $50.00
Physiotherapy2 months$300-Physiotherapy, first visit: $37.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $27.00
Chiropractic2 months$300shared with osteopathy$600Chiropractic, first visit: $30.00Chiropractic, later visit: $22.00
Acupuncture2 months$200shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology$400Acupuncture, first visit: $18.00Acupuncture, later visit: $18.00
Remedial massage2 months$200shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology$400Remedial massage, first visit: $18.00Remedial massage, later visit: $18.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$200shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, exercise physiology$400Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $18.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $18.00
Exercise physiology2 months$200shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine$400Exercise physiology, first visit: $18.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $18.00
Osteopathy2 months$300shared with chiropractic$600Osteopathy, first visit: $30.00Osteopathy, later visit: $22.00

Not covered: endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, podiatry, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, dietetics, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

Other services: Members can access special offers from any of Navy Health’s preferred optical providers: OPSM, Laubman & Pank, Specsavers, Teachers Eye Care, Eyebenefit and Q Optical Network (QON). General treatment benefit year runs from 1 July to 30 June.

From the insurer: Telehealth services available for Physiotherapy.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.