Core Silver+ Hospital & Healthy Living Extras
A Silver Plus hospital and extras policy from Navy Health.
- Navy Health only takes cover for the ADF community - serving, ex-serving ADF, employees of contractors to ADF and families.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Navy Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, $500 excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Exempts you
- Excess options
- $500
- Ambulance
- Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Restricted
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Navy Health's page for this policyAgainst every other Silver hospital and extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, each policy at its cheapest excess, corporate and restricted policies included.
- Silver191 policies$270.5357th cheapest of 191
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
$500 excessat most $1,000 a year for couples and families
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Dependants only |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $270.53 | $541.09 | $541.09 | $392.26 | $270.53 |
| VIC | $281.07 | $562.10 | $562.10 | $407.48 | $281.07 |
| QLD | $272.19 | $544.39 | $544.39 | $394.65 | $272.19 |
| SA | $271.35 | $542.73 | $542.73 | $393.47 | $271.35 |
| WA | $250.90 | $501.76 | $501.76 | $363.76 | $250.90 |
| TAS | $271.83 | $543.65 | $543.65 | $394.11 | $271.83 |
| NT | $181.45 | $362.86 | $362.86 | $263.05 | $181.45 |
31 of 38 clinical categories covered in full, 1 restricted
Restricted means the policy pays only the minimum, about what a public hospital charges, so a private hospital stay can leave a large bill. Not covered means the policy pays nothing for that treatment in hospital.
- Covered in full31
- Restricted1
- Not covered6
Covered 31
- Back, neck and spine
- Blood
- Bone, joint and muscle
- Brain and nervous system
- Breast surgery (medically necessary)
- Chemotherapy, radiotherapy and immunotherapy for cancer
- Dental surgery
- Diabetes management (excluding insulin pumps)
- Digestive system
- Ear, nose and throat
- Eye (not cataracts)
- Gastrointestinal endoscopy
- Gynaecology
- Heart and vascular system
- Hernia and appendix
- Implantation of hearing devices
- Insulin pumps
- Joint reconstructions
- Kidney and bladder
- Lung and chest
- Male reproductive system
- Miscarriage and termination of pregnancy
- Pain management
- Pain management with device
- Palliative care
- Plastic and reconstructive surgery (medically necessary)
- Podiatric surgery (provided by a registered podiatric surgeon)
- Rehabilitation
- Skin
- Sleep studies
- Tonsils, adenoids and grommets
Restricted 1
- Hospital psychiatric services
Not covered 6
- Assisted reproductive services
- Cataracts
- Dialysis for chronic kidney failure
- Joint replacements
- Pregnancy and birth
- Weight loss surgery
Waiting periods
- Pre-existing conditions
- 12 months
- Pregnancy and birth
- 12 months
- Psychiatric, rehabilitation and palliative care
- 2 months
- All other hospital treatment
- 2 months
Excess and other costs
Excess options: $500, paid when you are admitted. No excess for dependants.
From the insurer: Core Silver+ Hospital is a hospital policy that offers you a great balance of coverage and price and is perfect for individuals or families with varying health needs. You are also covered for unlimited ambulance cover Australia-wide, which means you are not required to take out ambulance cover elsewhere.
Pays towards 25 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dentalNo annual limittypical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$1,500typical policy $1,000
- Optical$260typical policy $220
- Physiotherapy$600typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$550typical policy $400
- Psychology$400typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$42.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$68.00typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$619.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$55.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$90.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Per policy | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | No annual limit | - | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $42.00Scale and clean (item 114): $68.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $21.00 |
| Major dental | 12 months | $1,500shared with endodontic (root canals) | - | Surgical extraction (item 322): $135.00Full crown, veneered (item 615): $619.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $1,500shared with major dental | - | Root canal filling (item 417): $129.00 |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $2,000, 1 every 3 years | - | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 70% |
| Optical | 6 months | $260 | - | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $500shared with vaccinations | - | Non-PBS prescription: $120.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $600 | - | Physiotherapy, first visit: $55.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $42.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $550shared with osteopathy | $1,100 | Chiropractic, first visit: $48.00Chiropractic, later visit: $35.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $300 | - | Podiatry, first visit: $45.00Podiatry, later visit: $35.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $400 | - | Psychology, first visit: $90.00Psychology, later visit: $70.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $320shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology | $640 | Acupuncture, first visit: $32.00Acupuncture, later visit: $32.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $320shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology | $640 | Remedial massage, first visit: $32.00Remedial massage, later visit: $32.00 |
| Hearing aids | 12 months | $900, 1 every 3 years | - | Hearing aid: 100% |
| Blood glucose monitors | 6 months | $400 | - | Blood glucose monitor: 85% |
| Audiology | 2 months | $300 | - | Audiology, first visit: $60.00Audiology, later visit: $40.00 |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $320shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, exercise physiology | $640 | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $32.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $32.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $300 | - | Dietetics, first visit: $60.00Dietetics, later visit: $40.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $320shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine | $640 | Exercise physiology, first visit: $32.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $32.00 |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $300 | - | Orthoptics, first visit: $60.00Orthoptics, later visit: $35.00 |
| Home nursing | 2 months | $1,000 | - | Home nursing, first visit: $60.00Home nursing, later visit: $60.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $400 | - | Occupational therapy, first visit: $45.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $33.00 |
| Orthotics | 2 months | $200 | - | Orthotics: 85% |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $550shared with chiropractic | $1,100 | Osteopathy, first visit: $48.00Osteopathy, later visit: $35.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $300 | - | Speech therapy, first visit: $90.00Speech therapy, later visit: $40.00 |
| Vaccinations | 2 months | $500shared with non-pbs medicines | - | Vaccination: $120.00 |
Not covered: antenatal and postnatal, health management programs.
Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.
Other services: Other treatments covered include: Laser Eye Surgery ($1,200 per person per benefit year), Medically Prescribed Appliances (includes Blood Glucose Monitors) ($400 per person per benefit year) and CPAP Devices ($600 per benefit year). Members can access special offers from any of Navy Health’s preferred optical providers: OPSM, Laubman & Pank, Specsavers, Teachers Eye Care, Eyebenefit and Q Optical Network (QON). General treatment benefit year runs from 1 July to 30 June.
From the insurer: Telehealth services available for Physiotherapy, Psychology, Dietetics and Speech Therapy.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.