Freedom Extras (Disability Dependants)
An extras policy from Westfund.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Westfund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Extended single parent, NT, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Westfund's page for this policyAgainst every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Extended single parent cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 25 services for $157.00 a month. Of the 126 other policies, 74 cost less and 6 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Extended single parent premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
Pays towards 25 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)$1,600typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)$1,600typical policy $1,000
- Optical$250typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy$600typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy$600typical policy $400
- Psychologyshared with 9 other services$400typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$35.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$75.00typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$850.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames$250.00typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$42.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$50.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $1,600shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals) | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $35.00Scale and clean (item 114): $75.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $22.00Simple extraction (item 322): $145.00 |
| Major dental | 12 months | $1,600shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals) | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $850.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $1,600shared with general dental, major dental | Root canal filling (item 417): $140.00 |
| Optical | 2 months | $250 | Multifocal lenses and frames: $250.00Single vision lenses and frames: $250.00 |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $500shared with audiology, health management programs, vaccinations | Non-PBS prescription: $50.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $600shared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy | Physiotherapy, first visit: $42.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $42.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $600shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy | Chiropractic, first visit: $30.00Chiropractic, later visit: $30.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $400shared with 9 other services | Podiatry, first visit: $45.00Podiatry, later visit: $45.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $400shared with 9 other services | Psychology, first visit: $50.00Psychology, later visit: $50.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $400shared with 9 other services | Acupuncture, first visit: $25.00Acupuncture, later visit: $25.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $400shared with 9 other services | Remedial massage, first visit: $25.00Remedial massage, later visit: $25.00 |
| Hearing aids | 36 months | $1,400, 1 every 3 years | Hearing aid: $1,400.00 |
| Blood glucose monitors | 12 months | $100 | Blood glucose monitor: $100.00 |
| Audiology | 2 months | $500shared with non-pbs medicines, health management programs, vaccinations | Audiology, first visit: $80.00Audiology, later visit: $80.00 |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $400shared with 9 other services | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $25.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $25.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $400shared with 9 other services | Dietetics, first visit: $30.00Dietetics, later visit: $30.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $600shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathy | Exercise physiology, first visit: $30.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $30.00 |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $400shared with 9 other services | Orthoptics, first visit: $25.00Orthoptics, later visit: $25.00 |
| Health management programs | 2 months | $500shared with non-pbs medicines, audiology, vaccinations | Health management program: $100.00 |
| Home nursing | 2 months | $400shared with 9 other services | Home nursing, first visit: $48.00Home nursing, later visit: $48.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $400shared with 9 other services | Occupational therapy, first visit: $40.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $40.00 |
| Orthotics | 12 months | $200 | Orthotics: $200.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $600shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, exercise physiology | Osteopathy, first visit: $30.00Osteopathy, later visit: $30.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $400shared with 9 other services | Speech therapy, first visit: $48.00Speech therapy, later visit: $36.00 |
| Vaccinations | 2 months | $500shared with non-pbs medicines, audiology, health management programs | Vaccination: $50.00 |
Not covered: orthodontics, antenatal and postnatal.
From the insurer: Additional benefits included in this policy are Health Aids & Appliances (e.g. Devices for Sleep Apnoea and Diagnosed Snoring, Respiratory Aids, Blood Pressure Monitors), Outpatient Travel, and Sunglasses purchased through a Westfund Care Centre or through Westfund’s online sunglasses store, The Collection. Please contact Westfund for details or visit www.westfund.com.au/help/ for additional claiming information.
Access our Provider of Choice network — dental providers nationwide who work with us to help lower or eliminate out-of-pocket costs on selected preventative treatments
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.