The Finance Algorithm

Medibank Comprehensive Extras

An extras policy from Medibank.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Medibank files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$55.05a month

Single, TAS, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 24 services for $80.40 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 121 cost less and 23 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$62
QLD$64
WA$63
SA$69
NSW$80
ACT$80
VIC$78
TAS$55
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 24 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $800typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $500typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $200typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapy
    $300typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $200typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $23.50typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $46.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $500.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $37.70typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $101.33typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (NSW & ACT)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$800Periodic oral exam (item 012): $23.50Scale and clean (item 114): $46.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $14.20Simple extraction (item 322): $113.70
Major dental12 months$500shared with endodontic (root canals)Full crown, veneered (item 615): $500.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$500shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $105.30
Orthodonticsconditions apply12 months$400, $1,200 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Optical6 months$200Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$200shared with vaccinationsNon-PBS prescription: $21.00
Physiotherapy2 months$300Physiotherapy, first visit: $37.70Physiotherapy, later visit: $31.50
Chiropractic2 months$200shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $41.30Chiropractic, later visit: $28.40
Podiatry2 months$200shared with orthoticsPodiatry, first visit: $33.00Podiatry, later visit: $27.80
PsychologyNone$400Psychology, first visit: $101.33Psychology, later visit: $88.11
Acupuncture2 months$200shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiologyAcupuncture, first visit: $27.00Acupuncture, later visit: $20.00
Remedial massage2 months$200shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiologyRemedial massage, first visit: $37.80Remedial massage, later visit: $25.50
Hearing aids36 months$400, 1 every 5 yearsHearing aid: 100%
Blood glucose monitors24 months$150, 1 every 3 yearsBlood glucose monitor: 100%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$200shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, exercise physiologyChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $16.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $16.00
Dietetics2 months$200Dietetics, first visit: $44.80Dietetics, later visit: $24.60
Exercise physiologyconditions apply2 months$200shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineExercise physiology, first visit: $16.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $10.00
Orthoptics2 months$200Orthoptics, first visit: $37.50Orthoptics, later visit: $27.50
Health management programsconditions apply2 months$150Health management program: $67.00
Occupational therapy2 months$200Occupational therapy, first visit: $50.90Occupational therapy, later visit: $30.30
Orthotics2 months$200shared with podiatryOrthotics: 60%
Osteopathy2 months$200shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: $41.30Osteopathy, later visit: $28.40
Speech therapy2 months$200Speech therapy, first visit: $64.20Speech therapy, later visit: $29.80
Vaccinationsconditions apply2 months$200shared with non-pbs medicinesVaccination: 100%

Not covered: audiology, antenatal and postnatal, home nursing.

Other services: Health appliances and external prostheses: $200 annual limit, 2-month waiting period, fixed benefits and various benefit replacement periods apply. Breathing appliances: 12-month waiting period apply. Blood pressure monitors: Has a shared annual limit with blood glucose monitors, a 24-month waiting period and a benefit replacement period of 1 appliance per 36 months apply. Counselling: No waiting period and shares an annual limit with Psychology. Health management: Quit smoking course - $70, Nicotine replacement therapy - $20, Exercise class $11, Gym membership - $100, Personal training session - $15, Weight management class - $10, Weight management course - $67. Must be approved by a health practitioner. Contact Medibank for more information about these other services.

From the insurer: One of Medibank's top extras covers with generous annual limits that apply to each person covered on the membership. Health Screening tests: This service covers tests such as mole mapping (skin checks), bone density tests, MRI’s and retinal scans. A 2-month waiting period applies and pays a fixed benefit.

A 12-month waiting period applies to surgical tooth extraction. Orthodontics has a $400 opening balance then a top up of $200 per year up to a $1200 lifetime limit. Exercise physiology benefit is $16.00 for individual consultations and $10.00 for group consultations. Vaccinations: non-PBS listed flu vaccinations only. Health management: Benefit shown is the benefit paid for an approved weight management course. Different benefit amounts apply to other services under health support benefit. More information can be found at the bottom of the table below.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.