Five Star Extras - E1
An extras policy from Mildura Health Fund.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Mildura Health Fund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, All states, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Not covered
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Mildura Health Fund's page for this policyAgainst every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 23 services for $112.25 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 171 cost less and 42 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Pays towards 23 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics$1,500typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics$1,500typical policy $1,000
- Optical$280typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology, occupational therapy$650typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$600typical policy $400
- Psychology$650typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$59.85typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$122.70typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$800.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames$280.00typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$50.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$70.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Per policy | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $1,500shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics | - | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $59.85Scale and clean (item 114): $122.70Fluoride treatment (item 121): $51.20Simple extraction (item 322): $247.45 |
| Major dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $1,500shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics | - | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $800.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply | 2 months | $1,500shared with general dental, major dental, orthodontics | - | Root canal filling (item 417): $242.30 |
| Orthodonticsconditions apply | 24 months | $1,500shared with general dental, major dental, endodontic (root canals) | - | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $800.00 |
| Optical | 6 months | $280 | - | Multifocal lenses and frames: $280.00Single vision lenses and frames: $280.00 |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $300shared with vaccinations | $600 | Non-PBS prescription: $45.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $650shared with exercise physiology, occupational therapy | $1,300 | Physiotherapy, first visit: $50.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $45.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $600shared with osteopathy | $1,200 | Chiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $34.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $650 | $1,300 | Podiatry, first visit: $48.00Podiatry, later visit: $44.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $650 | $1,300 | Psychology, first visit: $70.00Psychology, later visit: $60.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $600shared with remedial massage | $1,200 | Acupuncture, first visit: $36.00Acupuncture, later visit: $34.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $600shared with acupuncture | $1,200 | Remedial massage, first visit: $36.00Remedial massage, later visit: $34.00 |
| Hearing aids | 36 months | $1,200, 1 every 5 yearsshared with blood glucose monitors | $2,400 | Hearing aid: $1,100.00 |
| Blood glucose monitors | 36 months | $1,200, 1 every 5 yearsshared with hearing aids | $2,400 | Blood glucose monitor: $260.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $650 | $1,300 | Dietetics, first visit: $44.00Dietetics, later visit: $40.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $650shared with physiotherapy, occupational therapy | $1,300 | Exercise physiology, first visit: $50.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $45.00 |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $650 | $1,300 | Orthoptics, first visit: $42.00Orthoptics, later visit: $38.00 |
| Health management programs | 6 months | $150 | $300 | Health management program: 70% |
| Home nursing | 2 months | $600 | $1,200 | Home nursing, first visit: $12.00Home nursing, later visit: $12.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $650shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology | $1,300 | Occupational therapy, first visit: $50.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $45.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $600shared with chiropractic | $1,200 | Osteopathy, first visit: $50.00Osteopathy, later visit: $45.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $650 | $1,300 | Speech therapy, first visit: $60.00Speech therapy, later visit: $55.00 |
| Vaccinations | 2 months | $300shared with non-pbs medicines | $600 | Vaccination: $45.00 |
Not covered: audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, orthotics.
Other services: Ambulance Subscription refund - $52.50 for single/$105 for families. Health Aids & Appliances (combined limit & maximum benefits apply) – Blood Glucose Monitor - $260, Blood Pressure Monitor - $200, TENS Machine - $200, Nebuliser - $200, Constant Air Pressure monitor (CPAP) - $520, Hearing Aids - $1,100, Braces/Splints - up to $600, CAM Boot - up to $600, Artificial Limbs & Prosthesis - up to $600, Crutches/Walking Frame - up to $50, Wigs - up to $300, Compression Garments - up to $300. Waiting periods vary from one year to three years depending on appliance. Includes dentures - full set claimable every 3 years.
From the insurer: Foot orthotics benefits payable after 12 months waiting period - limit combined with podiatry. Five Star Health Management benefits - a full list of services covered can be found on our website. Mental Health - benefit of $32 towards a consultation with a Counsellor or Mental Health Social Worker (service providers must be accredited by ARHG for benefit to payable) - limit combined with Psychology. Members paying by direct debit will receive a 2.5% discount (cheque or savings account only). Contact the Fund for further details.
$450 benefit limit per person in the first year of dental membership.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.