The Finance Algorithm

Super Extras Active

An extras policy from Bupa.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Bupa files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$67.00a month

Single, TAS, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 22 services for $105.40 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 163 cost less and 49 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$77
QLD$99
WA$99
SA$96
NSW$105
ACT$105
VIC$102
TAS$67
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 22 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $800typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $800typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $250typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, osteopathy
    $800typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, osteopathy
    $800typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology
    $300typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $35.20typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $71.40typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $800.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $196.40typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $49.95typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $107.50typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (NSW & ACT)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$800Periodic oral exam (item 012): $35.20Scale and clean (item 114): $71.40Fluoride treatment (item 121): $19.50Simple extraction (item 322): $104.00
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$800shared with endodontic (root canals)Full crown, veneered (item 615): $800.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$800shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $151.00
Orthodontics12 months$600, $1,200 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Optical2 months$250Multifocal lenses and frames: $250.00Single vision lenses and frames: $196.40
Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply2 months$400Non-PBS prescription: $40.00
Physiotherapy2 months$800shared with chiropractic, osteopathyPhysiotherapy, first visit: $49.95Physiotherapy, later visit: $42.35
Chiropractic2 months$800shared with physiotherapy, osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $44.00Chiropractic, later visit: $30.00
Podiatry2 months$300shared with orthoticsPodiatry, first visit: $42.90Podiatry, later visit: $35.10
Psychology2 months$300shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiologyPsychology, first visit: $107.50Psychology, later visit: $96.00
Acupuncture2 months$300shared with psychology, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiologyAcupuncture, later visit: $28.60
Remedial massage2 months$200Remedial massage, first visit: $47.00Remedial massage, later visit: $36.00
Antenatal and postnatalconditions apply2 months$200Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: $21.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$300shared with psychology, acupuncture, exercise physiologyChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $31.20Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $23.40
Dieteticsconditions apply2 months$300shared with orthoptics, occupational therapy, speech therapyDietetics, first visit: $55.20Dietetics, later visit: $27.60
Exercise physiology2 months$300shared with psychology, acupuncture, chinese herbal medicineExercise physiology, first visit: $31.20Exercise physiology, later visit: $23.40
Orthoptics2 months$300shared with dietetics, occupational therapy, speech therapyOrthoptics, first visit: $33.60Orthoptics, later visit: $31.20
Home nursingconditions apply2 months$200Home nursing, first visit: $35.00
Occupational therapy2 months$300shared with dietetics, orthoptics, speech therapyOccupational therapy, first visit: $73.50Occupational therapy, later visit: $57.00
Orthoticsconditions apply12 months$300shared with podiatryOrthotics: 60%
Osteopathy2 months$800shared with physiotherapy, chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: $54.00Osteopathy, later visit: $37.00
Speech therapy2 months$300shared with dietetics, orthoptics, occupational therapySpeech therapy, first visit: $96.00Speech therapy, later visit: $51.60

Not covered: hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, health management programs, vaccinations.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

Other services: Includes access to Blua Online Doctor Appointments. We pay 100% of the cost for eligible consults only, up to a yearly limit of 3 services per person. Benefits are not payable for services listed on the Medicare Benefits Schedule (MBS). 2-months waiting period, eligibility criteria, terms and conditions apply. 100% of travel expenses up to $100 per person, and $40 per night of accommodation fees up to $150 per person for essential hospital or medical treatment where the total return distance is 200km or more from home. Where applicable, benefits are paid under Hospital cover only (you cannot claim under both Hospital and Extras for the same trip). 2-months waiting period and eligibility criteria apply. Mental health includes Psychology, Digital Mental Health, Social Work (psychological therapies), and Counselling (including Indigenous Counselling).

From the insurer: You’ll get access to higher set benefits at our Optical Partners including a ‘no-gap’ fixed-priced package experience on glasses, yearly limits and waiting periods apply.

Ante/Post-natal consultations and courses including lactation consultations, with a Bupa recognised provider in private practice. Home nursing covers selected services. Dietary covers consultations only. Pharmacy benefit paid after deduction of the PBS co-payment. Dentures payable once every 3 years. Periodic oral examination 012, Scale & Clean 114, Fluoride treatment 121 payable once every 6 months. Two fully custom-made orthoses (one pair) are payable once per person per calendar year.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.