The Finance Algorithm

Young Extras

An extras policy from Queensland Country Health Fund.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Queensland Country Health Fund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$32.19a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Queensland Country Health Fund's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 14 services for $40.09 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 36 cost less and 121 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$32
QLD$38
WA$40
SA$40
NSW$40
ACT$40
VIC$40
TAS$40
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 14 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental
    $500typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental
    $500typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $225typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapy
    $400typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with 6 other services
    $500typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $42.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $67.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $500.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $225.00typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $42.00typical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$500shared with major dental$1,000Periodic oral exam (item 012): $42.00Scale and clean (item 114): $67.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $18.00
Major dental12 months$500shared with general dental$1,000Surgical extraction (item 322): $135.00Full crown, veneered (item 615): $500.00
Optical2 months$225$450Multifocal lenses and frames: $225.00Single vision lenses and frames: $225.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$150shared with vaccinations$300Non-PBS prescription: $45.00
Physiotherapy2 months$400$800Physiotherapy, first visit: $42.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $37.00
Chiropractic2 months$500, $300 a visitshared with 6 other services$1,000Chiropractic, first visit: $42.00Chiropractic, later visit: $30.00
Podiatry2 months$500, $300 a visitshared with 6 other services$1,000Podiatry, first visit: $30.00Podiatry, later visit: $30.00
Acupuncture2 months$500, $300 a visitshared with 6 other services$1,000Acupuncture, first visit: $30.00Acupuncture, later visit: $30.00
Remedial massage2 months$500, $300 a visitshared with 6 other services$1,000Remedial massage, first visit: $35.00Remedial massage, later visit: $35.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$500, $300 a visitshared with 6 other services$1,000Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $30.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $30.00
Health management programs2 months$125$250Health management program: $125.00
Orthotics2 months$500, $300 a visitshared with 6 other services$1,000Orthotics: 100%
Osteopathy2 months$500, $300 a visitshared with 6 other services$1,000Osteopathy, first visit: $42.00Osteopathy, later visit: $30.00
Vaccinations2 months$150shared with non-pbs medicines$300Vaccination: $45.00

Not covered: endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, dietetics, exercise physiology, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, speech therapy.

From the insurer: Health management (Healthy Living benefit) provides benefits towards the costs of metabolic dieticians or nutritionists consultations to assist with weight management, diabetes education consultations, quit smoking programs, skin checks for skin cancers (except where there is a Medicare benefit), bowel screening and bone density tests, a second yearly prostate specific antigen test not covered by Medicare, supermarket tours conducted by a dietitian or other allied health professional qualified to provide nutrition advice, and gym memberships/personal training sessions provided under an approved health management or chronic disease management program. Please contact the insurer for full details.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.