The Finance Algorithm

Top Extras 75

An extras policy from Bupa.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Bupa files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$102.30a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 25 services for $157.90 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 202 cost less and 8 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$102
QLD$144
WA$156
SA$159
NSW$158
ACT$158
VIC$148
TAS$107
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 25 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    No annual limittypical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $1,100typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $240typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapy
    $800typical policy $450
  5. Chiropractic
    $600typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $500typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $34.10typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $68.65typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $945.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $222.95typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $52.75typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $92.50typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (NSW & ACT)
General dentalconditions apply2 monthsNo annual limit-Periodic oral exam (item 012): $34.10Scale and clean (item 114): $68.65Fluoride treatment (item 121): $26.50Simple extraction (item 322): $100.00
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$1,100shared with endodontic (root canals)-Full crown, veneered (item 615): $945.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,100shared with major dental-Root canal filling (item 417): $180.00
Orthodontics12 months$1,300, $2,600 lifetime-Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Optical2 months$240-Multifocal lenses and frames: $240.00Single vision lenses and frames: $222.95
Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply2 months$600-Non-PBS prescription: $40.00
Physiotherapy2 months$800-Physiotherapy, first visit: $52.75Physiotherapy, later visit: $44.00
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$600$1,200Chiropractic, first visit: $42.40Chiropractic, later visit: $29.20
Podiatry2 months$500-Podiatry, first visit: $38.00Podiatry, later visit: $32.00
Psychology2 months$500-Psychology, first visit: $92.50Psychology, later visit: $78.00
Acupuncture2 months$500shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology-Acupuncture, first visit: $34.00Acupuncture, later visit: $27.00
Remedial massage2 months$500shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology-Remedial massage, first visit: $39.50Remedial massage, later visit: $31.00
Hearing aidsconditions apply12 months$1,000shared with blood glucose monitors, orthotics-Hearing aid: 75%
Blood glucose monitorsconditions apply12 months$1,000shared with hearing aids, orthotics-Blood glucose monitor: 75%
Antenatal and postnatalconditions apply2 months$400-Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: $17.50Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $17.50
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$500shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, exercise physiology-Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $28.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $21.00
Dieteticsconditions apply2 months$500-Dietetics, first visit: $51.00Dietetics, later visit: $28.00
Exercise physiology2 months$500shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine-Exercise physiology, first visit: $28.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $21.00
Orthoptics2 months$500-Orthoptics, first visit: $32.00Orthoptics, later visit: $27.00
Health management programs6 months$150-Health management program: $50.00
Home nursingconditions apply2 months$350-Home nursing, first visit: $35.00Home nursing, later visit: $35.00
Occupational therapy2 months$500-Occupational therapy, first visit: $68.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $54.50
Orthoticsconditions apply12 months$1,000shared with hearing aids, blood glucose monitors-Orthotics: 75%
Osteopathyconditions apply2 months$500-Osteopathy, first visit: $52.00Osteopathy, later visit: $36.00
Speech therapy2 months$500-Speech therapy, first visit: $86.00Speech therapy, later visit: $50.00

Not covered: audiology, vaccinations.

Other services: Includes access to Blua Online Doctor Appointments. We pay 100% of the cost for eligible consults only, up to a yearly limit of 3 services per person. Benefits are not payable for services listed on the Medicare Benefits Schedule (MBS). 2-months waiting period, eligibility criteria, terms and conditions apply. 100% of travel expenses up to $100 per person, and $40 per night of accommodation fees up to $150 per person for essential hospital or medical treatment where the total return distance is 200km or more from home. Where applicable, benefits are paid under Hospital cover only (you cannot claim under both Hospital and Extras for the same trip). 2-months waiting period and eligibility criteria apply. Mental health includes Psychology, Digital Mental Health, Social Work (psychological therapies), and Counselling (including Indigenous Counselling). Sub-limits apply for Digital Mental Health. Blood glucose monitors, hearing aids, and other health aids, are payable under the Health Appliances category up to $1000 per year. Sub-limits and restrictions apply.

From the insurer: We recognise your loyalty, by increasing your percentage back by 2% each year at Members First Providers, up to a maximum of 10%. At Non-Members First providers, the set benefit you receive will increase by 2% each year up to a maximum of 10%. For more details or to purchase this product contact Bupa.

Ante/Post-natal consultations and courses including lactation consultations, with Bupa recognised providers in private practice. Home nursing covers selected services. Dietary covers consultations only. Pharmacy benefit paid after current PBS patient contribution deducted. Step down benefits apply after first 10 total services across Chiropractic and Osteopathy. Blood glucose monitors, one per year (sub-limit $400). Hearing aids, one every 3 years (sub-limit $500). Two fully custom-made orthoses (one pair), once per person per calendar year. Dentures payable once every 3 years. Periodic oral examination 012, Scale & Clean 114, Fluoride treatment 121 payable once every 6 months.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.