The Finance Algorithm

Complete 60

An extras policy from HBF.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement HBF files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$63.05a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 24 services for $96.94 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 151 cost less and 23 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$63
QLD$90
WA$83
SA$88
NSW$97
ACT$97
VIC$90
TAS$77
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 24 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $800typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $800typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $250typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with 5 other services
    $500typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with 5 other services
    $500typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with 4 other services
    $500typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    60% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    60% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    60% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$800shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)Periodic oral exam (item 012): 60%Scale and clean (item 114): 60%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 60%Simple extraction (item 322): 60%
Major dental12 months$800shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)Full crown, veneered (item 615): 60%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$800shared with general dental, major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): 60%
Orthodontics12 months$600, $1,800 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Optical2 months$250Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply2 months$300shared with vaccinationsNon-PBS prescription: 100%
Physiotherapy2 months$500shared with 5 other servicesPhysiotherapy, first visit: 60%Physiotherapy, later visit: 60%
Chiropractic2 months$500shared with 5 other servicesChiropractic, first visit: 60%Chiropractic, later visit: 60%
Podiatry2 months$500shared with 5 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: 60%Podiatry, later visit: 60%
Psychology2 months$500shared with 4 other servicesPsychology, first visit: 60%Psychology, later visit: 60%
Acupuncture2 months$350shared with 4 other servicesAcupuncture, first visit: 60%Acupuncture, later visit: 60%
Remedial massage2 months$350shared with 4 other servicesRemedial massage, first visit: 60%Remedial massage, later visit: 60%
Hearing aids12 months$600 per person every 3 calendar yearsHearing aid: 100%
Blood glucose monitors2 months$350shared with 4 other servicesBlood glucose monitor: 60%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$350shared with 4 other servicesChinese herbal medicine, first visit: 60%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 60%
Dietetics2 months$500shared with 4 other servicesDietetics, first visit: 60%Dietetics, later visit: 60%
Exercise physiology2 months$500shared with 5 other servicesExercise physiology, first visit: 60%Exercise physiology, later visit: 60%
Orthoptics2 months$500shared with 4 other servicesOrthoptics, first visit: 60%Orthoptics, later visit: 60%
Health management programs2 months$350shared with 4 other servicesHealth management program: 100%
Occupational therapy2 months$500shared with 4 other servicesOccupational therapy, first visit: 60%Occupational therapy, later visit: 60%
Orthotics12 months$500shared with 5 other servicesOrthotics: 60%
Osteopathy2 months$500shared with 5 other servicesOsteopathy, first visit: 60%Osteopathy, later visit: 60%
Speech therapy2 months$500shared with 4 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: 60%Speech therapy, later visit: 60%
Vaccinationsconditions apply2 months$300shared with non-pbs medicinesVaccination: 100%

Not covered: audiology, antenatal and postnatal, home nursing.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

Other services: Complete 60 also includes cover for: CLINICAL PSYCHOLOGY (waiting period 2 months, 60% initial or subsequent visit up to combined limit - see Psychology); NUTRITION (waiting period 2 months, 60% initial or subsequent visit up to combined limit - see Psychology); HYPNOTHERAPY (waiting period 2 months, 60% initial or subsequent visit up to combined limit - see Acupuncture); MYOTHERAPY (waiting period 2 months, 60% initial or subsequent visit up to combined limit - see Acupuncture); APPLIANCES, PROSTHESES AND AIDS (waiting period 2-12 months, 60% up to combined limit - see Acupuncture). **Note: Orthotics (podiatric orthoses) has a $200 sub-limit.

Before a benefit is payable on an eligible Pharmacy item, a co-payment amount reasonably determined by HBF is deducted from the cost of each script.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.