The Finance Algorithm

Budget Extras 60

An extras policy from Bupa.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Bupa files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$24.30a month

Single, TAS, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 12 services for $30.45 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 22 cost less and 140 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$26
QLD$29
WA$31
SA$34
NSW$30
ACT$30
VIC$31
TAS$24
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 12 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $350typical policy $800
  2. Optical
    $150typical policy $220
  3. Physiotherapyshared with 7 other services
    $350typical policy $450
  4. Chiropracticshared with 7 other services
    $350typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $26.95typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $55.05typical policy $66.85
  3. Single vision lenses and frames
    $150.00typical policy $220.00
  4. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $37.75typical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (NSW & ACT)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$350$700Periodic oral exam (item 012): $26.95Scale and clean (item 114): $55.05Fluoride treatment (item 121): $16.00Simple extraction (item 322): $62.60
Optical2 months$150$300Multifocal lenses and frames: $150.00Single vision lenses and frames: $150.00
Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply2 months$100$200Non-PBS prescription: $40.00
Physiotherapy2 months$350shared with 7 other services$700Physiotherapy, first visit: $37.75Physiotherapy, later visit: $29.70
Chiropractic2 months$350shared with 7 other services$700Chiropractic, first visit: $31.50Chiropractic, later visit: $21.50
Acupuncture2 months$350shared with 7 other services$700Acupuncture, first visit: $22.00Acupuncture, later visit: $18.00
Remedial massage2 months$350shared with 7 other services$700Remedial massage, first visit: $22.00Remedial massage, later visit: $20.50
Antenatal and postnatalconditions apply2 months$350shared with 7 other services$700Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: $17.50Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $17.50
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$350shared with 7 other services$700Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $17.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $17.00
Exercise physiology2 months$350shared with 7 other services$700Exercise physiology, first visit: $17.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $17.00
Health management programs6 months$50-Health management program: 50%
Osteopathy2 months$350shared with 7 other services$700Osteopathy, first visit: $38.50Osteopathy, later visit: $26.50

Not covered: major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, podiatry, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, dietetics, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

From the insurer: For more details or to purchase this product contact Bupa.

Ante/Post-natal consultations and courses including lactation consultations, with a Bupa recognised provider in private practice. Pharmacy benefit paid after current PBS patient contribution deducted. Periodic oral examination 012, Scale & Clean 114, Fluoride treatment 121 payable once every 6 months.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.