The Finance Algorithm

Base Extras - A

An extras policy from Mildura Health Fund.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Mildura Health Fund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$16.75a month

Single, All states, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Mildura Health Fund's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 15 services for $16.75 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 2 cost less and 110 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

No excess

StateSingleCoupleFamilySingle parentExtended familyExtended single parent
All states$16.75$33.50$33.50$33.50$42.70$42.70

Pays towards 15 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. Optical
    $185typical policy $220
  2. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology, occupational therapy
    $390typical policy $450
  3. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $390typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Single vision lenses and frames
    $185.00typical policy $220.00
  2. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $27.00typical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
Optical6 months$185-Multifocal lenses and frames: $185.00Single vision lenses and frames: $185.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$100shared with vaccinations$200Non-PBS prescription: $15.00
Physiotherapy2 months$390shared with exercise physiology, occupational therapy$780Physiotherapy, first visit: $27.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $24.00
Chiropractic2 months$390shared with osteopathy$780Chiropractic, first visit: $25.00Chiropractic, later visit: $21.00
Podiatry2 months$390$780Podiatry, first visit: $31.00Podiatry, later visit: $27.00
Hearing aids36 months$600, 1 every 5 yearsshared with blood glucose monitors$1,200Hearing aid: $500.00
Blood glucose monitors36 months$600, 1 every 5 yearsshared with hearing aids$1,200Blood glucose monitor: $150.00
Dietetics2 months$390$780Dietetics, first visit: $28.00Dietetics, later visit: $25.00
Exercise physiology2 months$390shared with physiotherapy, occupational therapy$780Exercise physiology, first visit: $27.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $24.00
Orthoptics2 months$390$780Orthoptics, first visit: $27.00Orthoptics, later visit: $24.00
Home nursing2 months$350$700Home nursing, first visit: $12.00Home nursing, later visit: $12.00
Occupational therapy2 months$390shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology$780Occupational therapy, first visit: $27.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $24.00
Osteopathy2 months$390shared with chiropractic$780Osteopathy, first visit: $27.00Osteopathy, later visit: $24.00
Speech therapy2 months$390$780Speech therapy, first visit: $37.00Speech therapy, later visit: $34.00
Vaccinations2 months$100shared with non-pbs medicines$200Vaccination: $15.00

Not covered: general dental, major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, psychology, acupuncture, remedial massage, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, health management programs, orthotics.

Other services: Refund on Ambulance Subscription - $40 for single policy/$80 for family policy. Health Aids & Appliances covered by this policy (combined limit & maximum benefits apply) – Blood Glucose Monitor - $150, Blood Pressure Monitor - $125, TENS Machine - $125, Nebuliser - $125, Constant Air Pressure monitor (CPAP) - $230, Hearing Aid - $500, Braces/Splints - up to $300, CAM Boot - up to $300, Artificial Limbs & Prosthesis -up to $300, Crutches/Walking Frame - up to $25, Wigs - up to $150, Compression Garments - up to $150. Waiting periods vary from one year to three years depending on appliance.

From the insurer: Foot orthotics benefits payable after 12 months waiting period - limit combined with podiatry. Members paying by direct debit will receive a 2.5% discount (cheque or savings account only). Contact the Fund for further details.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.