Base Extras - A
An extras policy from Mildura Health Fund.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Mildura Health Fund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, All states, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Not covered
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Mildura Health Fund's page for this policyAgainst every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 15 services for $16.75 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 2 cost less and 110 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Pays towards 15 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- Optical$185typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology, occupational therapy$390typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$390typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Single vision lenses and frames$185.00typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$27.00typical policy $42.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Per policy | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optical | 6 months | $185 | - | Multifocal lenses and frames: $185.00Single vision lenses and frames: $185.00 |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $100shared with vaccinations | $200 | Non-PBS prescription: $15.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $390shared with exercise physiology, occupational therapy | $780 | Physiotherapy, first visit: $27.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $24.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $390shared with osteopathy | $780 | Chiropractic, first visit: $25.00Chiropractic, later visit: $21.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $390 | $780 | Podiatry, first visit: $31.00Podiatry, later visit: $27.00 |
| Hearing aids | 36 months | $600, 1 every 5 yearsshared with blood glucose monitors | $1,200 | Hearing aid: $500.00 |
| Blood glucose monitors | 36 months | $600, 1 every 5 yearsshared with hearing aids | $1,200 | Blood glucose monitor: $150.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $390 | $780 | Dietetics, first visit: $28.00Dietetics, later visit: $25.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $390shared with physiotherapy, occupational therapy | $780 | Exercise physiology, first visit: $27.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $24.00 |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $390 | $780 | Orthoptics, first visit: $27.00Orthoptics, later visit: $24.00 |
| Home nursing | 2 months | $350 | $700 | Home nursing, first visit: $12.00Home nursing, later visit: $12.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $390shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology | $780 | Occupational therapy, first visit: $27.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $24.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $390shared with chiropractic | $780 | Osteopathy, first visit: $27.00Osteopathy, later visit: $24.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $390 | $780 | Speech therapy, first visit: $37.00Speech therapy, later visit: $34.00 |
| Vaccinations | 2 months | $100shared with non-pbs medicines | $200 | Vaccination: $15.00 |
Not covered: general dental, major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, psychology, acupuncture, remedial massage, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, health management programs, orthotics.
Other services: Refund on Ambulance Subscription - $40 for single policy/$80 for family policy. Health Aids & Appliances covered by this policy (combined limit & maximum benefits apply) – Blood Glucose Monitor - $150, Blood Pressure Monitor - $125, TENS Machine - $125, Nebuliser - $125, Constant Air Pressure monitor (CPAP) - $230, Hearing Aid - $500, Braces/Splints - up to $300, CAM Boot - up to $300, Artificial Limbs & Prosthesis -up to $300, Crutches/Walking Frame - up to $25, Wigs - up to $150, Compression Garments - up to $150. Waiting periods vary from one year to three years depending on appliance.
From the insurer: Foot orthotics benefits payable after 12 months waiting period - limit combined with podiatry. Members paying by direct debit will receive a 2.5% discount (cheque or savings account only). Contact the Fund for further details.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.