Family Extras
An extras policy from ahm.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement ahm files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
ahm's page for this policyAgainst every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 22 services for $86.85 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 141 cost less and 49 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
No excess
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $86.85 | $173.70 | $173.70 | $147.70 | $238.80 | $178.00 |
| VIC | $85.25 | $170.50 | $170.50 | $144.90 | $234.40 | $174.70 |
| QLD | $85.35 | $170.70 | $170.70 | $145.00 | $234.60 | $174.90 |
| SA | $74.25 | $148.50 | $148.50 | $126.10 | $204.20 | $152.20 |
| WA | $70.65 | $141.30 | $141.30 | $120.20 | $194.20 | $144.70 |
| TAS | $76.70 | $153.40 | $153.40 | $130.30 | $210.80 | $157.10 |
| NT | $63.15 | $126.30 | $126.30 | $107.40 | $173.60 | $129.40 |
Pays towards 22 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$500typical policy $800
- Major dental$750typical policy $1,000
- Optical$220typical policy $220
- Physiotherapy$300typical policy $450
- Chiropractic$300typical policy $400
- Psychology$250typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$33.65typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$68.30typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$505.90typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames$220.00typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$36.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$71.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | None | $500 | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $33.65Scale and clean (item 114): $68.30Fluoride treatment (item 121): $24.45Simple extraction (item 322): $105.25 |
| Major dental | 12 months | $750 | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $505.90 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $600 | Root canal filling (item 417): $120.55 |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $700, $2,200 lifetime | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100% |
| Optical | None | $220 | Multifocal lenses and frames: $220.00Single vision lenses and frames: $220.00 |
| Non-PBS medicines | None | $350 | Non-PBS prescription: $50.00 |
| Physiotherapy | None | $300 | Physiotherapy, first visit: $36.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $28.00 |
| Chiropractic | None | $300 | Chiropractic, first visit: $36.00Chiropractic, later visit: $28.00 |
| Podiatry | None | $250 | Podiatry, first visit: $31.00Podiatry, later visit: $25.00 |
| Psychology | None | $250 | Psychology, first visit: $71.00Psychology, later visit: $41.00 |
| Acupuncture | None | $300shared with remedial massage, exercise physiology | Acupuncture, first visit: $22.00Acupuncture, later visit: $22.00 |
| Remedial massage | None | $300shared with acupuncture, exercise physiology | Remedial massage, first visit: $27.00Remedial massage, later visit: $27.00 |
| Hearing aids | 12 months | $1,200, 2 every 3 years | Hearing aid: $600.00 |
| Antenatal and postnatal | None | No annual limit | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: $25.00Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $25.00 |
| Dietetics | None | $250 | Dietetics, first visit: $32.00Dietetics, later visit: $25.00 |
| Exercise physiology | None | $300shared with acupuncture, remedial massage | Exercise physiology, first visit: $22.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $22.00 |
| Orthoptics | None | $250 | Orthoptics, first visit: $25.00Orthoptics, later visit: $22.00 |
| Health management programs | None | $250 | Health management program: $8.00 |
| Occupational therapy | None | $250 | Occupational therapy, first visit: $30.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $26.00 |
| Orthotics | 12 months | $150 | Orthotics: 100% |
| Osteopathy | None | $300 | Osteopathy, first visit: $36.00Osteopathy, later visit: $28.00 |
| Speech therapy | None | $250 | Speech therapy, first visit: $50.00Speech therapy, later visit: $26.00 |
Not covered: blood glucose monitors, audiology, chinese herbal medicine, home nursing, vaccinations.
Other services: This cover also includes Hypnotherapy ($71 for initial consultations and $41 for subsequent consultations) and Health Improvement Benefits including: Yoga, Pilates, Quit Smoking, Disease management association fees, Cancer Council UV products, Stress management courses, Preventative tests, scans and screenings, Health checks, Exercise classes and Swimming lessons. Other benefits also include Joint fluid replacement injections, Medical Gases, Travel & Accommodation, unlimited emergency ambulance and Counselling services. Conditions and annual limits apply. Please refer to product guide for more details.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.