The Finance Algorithm

Family Extras

An extras policy from ahm.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement ahm files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$63.15a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

ahm's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 22 services for $86.85 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 141 cost less and 49 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$63
QLD$85
WA$71
SA$74
NSW$87
ACT$87
VIC$85
TAS$77
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 22 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $500typical policy $800
  2. Major dental
    $750typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $220typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapy
    $300typical policy $450
  5. Chiropractic
    $300typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $250typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $33.65typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $68.30typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $505.90typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $220.00typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $36.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $71.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalNone$500Periodic oral exam (item 012): $33.65Scale and clean (item 114): $68.30Fluoride treatment (item 121): $24.45Simple extraction (item 322): $105.25
Major dental12 months$750Full crown, veneered (item 615): $505.90
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$600Root canal filling (item 417): $120.55
Orthodontics12 months$700, $2,200 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
OpticalNone$220Multifocal lenses and frames: $220.00Single vision lenses and frames: $220.00
Non-PBS medicinesNone$350Non-PBS prescription: $50.00
PhysiotherapyNone$300Physiotherapy, first visit: $36.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $28.00
ChiropracticNone$300Chiropractic, first visit: $36.00Chiropractic, later visit: $28.00
PodiatryNone$250Podiatry, first visit: $31.00Podiatry, later visit: $25.00
PsychologyNone$250Psychology, first visit: $71.00Psychology, later visit: $41.00
AcupunctureNone$300shared with remedial massage, exercise physiologyAcupuncture, first visit: $22.00Acupuncture, later visit: $22.00
Remedial massageNone$300shared with acupuncture, exercise physiologyRemedial massage, first visit: $27.00Remedial massage, later visit: $27.00
Hearing aids12 months$1,200, 2 every 3 yearsHearing aid: $600.00
Antenatal and postnatalNoneNo annual limitAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: $25.00Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $25.00
DieteticsNone$250Dietetics, first visit: $32.00Dietetics, later visit: $25.00
Exercise physiologyNone$300shared with acupuncture, remedial massageExercise physiology, first visit: $22.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $22.00
OrthopticsNone$250Orthoptics, first visit: $25.00Orthoptics, later visit: $22.00
Health management programsNone$250Health management program: $8.00
Occupational therapyNone$250Occupational therapy, first visit: $30.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $26.00
Orthotics12 months$150Orthotics: 100%
OsteopathyNone$300Osteopathy, first visit: $36.00Osteopathy, later visit: $28.00
Speech therapyNone$250Speech therapy, first visit: $50.00Speech therapy, later visit: $26.00

Not covered: blood glucose monitors, audiology, chinese herbal medicine, home nursing, vaccinations.

Other services: This cover also includes Hypnotherapy ($71 for initial consultations and $41 for subsequent consultations) and Health Improvement Benefits including: Yoga, Pilates, Quit Smoking, Disease management association fees, Cancer Council UV products, Stress management courses, Preventative tests, scans and screenings, Health checks, Exercise classes and Swimming lessons. Other benefits also include Joint fluid replacement injections, Medical Gases, Travel & Accommodation, unlimited emergency ambulance and Counselling services. Conditions and annual limits apply. Please refer to product guide for more details.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.