Growing Family 60
An extras policy from Medibank.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Medibank files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, TAS, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 20 services for $69.05 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 98 cost less and 75 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
No excess
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $69.05 | $138.10 | $141.50 | $131.20 | $186.80 | $138.10 |
| VIC | $58.60 | $117.20 | $120.10 | $111.30 | $158.40 | $117.20 |
| QLD | $55.85 | $111.70 | $114.40 | $105.90 | $151.20 | $111.70 |
| SA | $55.60 | $111.20 | $113.90 | $105.50 | $150.60 | $111.20 |
| WA | $55.60 | $111.20 | $113.90 | $105.50 | $150.60 | $111.20 |
| TAS | $49.75 | $99.50 | $101.90 | $94.50 | $134.20 | $99.50 |
| NT | $50.45 | $100.90 | $103.40 | $95.80 | $136.40 | $100.90 |
Pays towards 20 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$750typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$400typical policy $1,000
- Optical$200typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with 4 other services$300typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with 4 other services$300typical policy $400
- Psychologyshared with 5 other services$400typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$23.50typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$46.00typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$500.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$37.70typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$101.33typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (NSW & ACT) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $750 | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $23.50Scale and clean (item 114): $46.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $14.20Simple extraction (item 322): $113.70 |
| Major dental | 12 months | $400shared with endodontic (root canals) | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $500.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $400shared with major dental | Root canal filling (item 417): $105.30 |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $100 | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100% |
| Optical | 6 months | $200 | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $400shared with 5 other services | Non-PBS prescription: $21.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $300shared with 4 other services | Physiotherapy, first visit: $37.70Physiotherapy, later visit: $31.50 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $300shared with 4 other services | Chiropractic, first visit: $41.30Chiropractic, later visit: $28.40 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $300shared with 4 other services | Podiatry, first visit: $33.00Podiatry, later visit: $27.80 |
| Psychology | None | $400shared with 5 other services | Psychology, first visit: $101.33Psychology, later visit: $88.11 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $150shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology | Acupuncture, first visit: $27.00Acupuncture, later visit: $20.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $150shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology | Remedial massage, first visit: $37.80Remedial massage, later visit: $25.50 |
| Blood glucose monitors | 24 months | $400shared with 5 other services | Blood glucose monitor: 100% |
| Antenatal and postnatalconditions apply | 2 months | $400shared with 5 other services | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: $20.00Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $20.00 |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $150shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, exercise physiology | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $16.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $16.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $400shared with 5 other services | Dietetics, first visit: $44.80Dietetics, later visit: $24.60 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $150shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine | Exercise physiology, first visit: $16.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $10.00 |
| Orthotics | 2 months | $300shared with 4 other services | Orthotics: 55% |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $300shared with 4 other services | Osteopathy, first visit: $41.30Osteopathy, later visit: $28.40 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $400shared with 5 other services | Speech therapy, first visit: $64.20Speech therapy, later visit: $29.80 |
Not covered: hearing aids, audiology, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, vaccinations.
Other services: Health appliances and external prostheses, 2 mth waiting period, fixed benefits apply. - Pregnancy compression garments 2 mth waiting period, $50 per garment -Tens machines, 2 mth waiting period, hired device $40 and purchased device $80. -Australian Breastfeeding Assoc. membership, 2 mth waiting period, $40. -Breathing appliances, 12 month waiting period, fixed benefit applies. - Blood pressure monitor 24 months waiting period, fixed benefit applies. All services form part of the $400 combined annual limit for antenatal, dietetics, psychology, speech therapy, non-PBS Pharmaceuticals. Provider recognition rules apply. -Counselling (no waiting period) shares an annual limit with Psychology. Please contact Medibank for more information.
From the insurer: Benefits for antenatal and postnatal services including birthing courses and lactation consultations with a registered midwife in private practice. Plus benefits towards pregnancy compression garments, TENS machines and membership of the Australian Breastfeeding Association.
A 12 month waiting period applies for surgical tooth extraction. Exercise physiology benefits are $16.00 for individual consultations and $10.00 for group consultations.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.