The Finance Algorithm

Growing Family 60

An extras policy from Medibank.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Medibank files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$49.75a month

Single, TAS, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 20 services for $69.05 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 98 cost less and 75 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$50
QLD$56
WA$56
SA$56
NSW$69
ACT$69
VIC$59
TAS$50
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 20 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $750typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $400typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $200typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with 4 other services
    $300typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with 4 other services
    $300typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with 5 other services
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $23.50typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $46.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $500.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $37.70typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $101.33typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (NSW & ACT)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$750Periodic oral exam (item 012): $23.50Scale and clean (item 114): $46.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $14.20Simple extraction (item 322): $113.70
Major dental12 months$400shared with endodontic (root canals)Full crown, veneered (item 615): $500.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$400shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $105.30
Orthodontics12 months$100Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Optical6 months$200Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$400shared with 5 other servicesNon-PBS prescription: $21.00
Physiotherapy2 months$300shared with 4 other servicesPhysiotherapy, first visit: $37.70Physiotherapy, later visit: $31.50
Chiropractic2 months$300shared with 4 other servicesChiropractic, first visit: $41.30Chiropractic, later visit: $28.40
Podiatry2 months$300shared with 4 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: $33.00Podiatry, later visit: $27.80
PsychologyNone$400shared with 5 other servicesPsychology, first visit: $101.33Psychology, later visit: $88.11
Acupuncture2 months$150shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiologyAcupuncture, first visit: $27.00Acupuncture, later visit: $20.00
Remedial massage2 months$150shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiologyRemedial massage, first visit: $37.80Remedial massage, later visit: $25.50
Blood glucose monitors24 months$400shared with 5 other servicesBlood glucose monitor: 100%
Antenatal and postnatalconditions apply2 months$400shared with 5 other servicesAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: $20.00Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $20.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$150shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, exercise physiologyChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $16.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $16.00
Dietetics2 months$400shared with 5 other servicesDietetics, first visit: $44.80Dietetics, later visit: $24.60
Exercise physiology2 months$150shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineExercise physiology, first visit: $16.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $10.00
Orthotics2 months$300shared with 4 other servicesOrthotics: 55%
Osteopathy2 months$300shared with 4 other servicesOsteopathy, first visit: $41.30Osteopathy, later visit: $28.40
Speech therapy2 months$400shared with 5 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: $64.20Speech therapy, later visit: $29.80

Not covered: hearing aids, audiology, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, vaccinations.

Other services: Health appliances and external prostheses, 2 mth waiting period, fixed benefits apply. - Pregnancy compression garments 2 mth waiting period, $50 per garment -Tens machines, 2 mth waiting period, hired device $40 and purchased device $80. -Australian Breastfeeding Assoc. membership, 2 mth waiting period, $40. -Breathing appliances, 12 month waiting period, fixed benefit applies. - Blood pressure monitor 24 months waiting period, fixed benefit applies. All services form part of the $400 combined annual limit for antenatal, dietetics, psychology, speech therapy, non-PBS Pharmaceuticals. Provider recognition rules apply. -Counselling (no waiting period) shares an annual limit with Psychology. Please contact Medibank for more information.

From the insurer: Benefits for antenatal and postnatal services including birthing courses and lactation consultations with a registered midwife in private practice. Plus benefits towards pregnancy compression garments, TENS machines and membership of the Australian Breastfeeding Association.

A 12 month waiting period applies for surgical tooth extraction. Exercise physiology benefits are $16.00 for individual consultations and $10.00 for group consultations.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.