Mid Extras
An extras policy from Peoplecare.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Peoplecare files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NSW & ACT, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Peoplecare's page for this policyAgainst every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 18 services for $77.65 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 117 cost less and 92 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
No excess
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $77.65 | $155.31 | $155.31 | $155.31 | $201.90 | $155.31 |
| VIC | $77.65 | $155.31 | $155.31 | $155.31 | $201.90 | $155.31 |
| QLD | $77.65 | $155.31 | $155.31 | $155.31 | $201.90 | $155.31 |
| SA | $77.65 | $155.31 | $155.31 | $155.31 | $201.90 | $155.31 |
| WA | $77.65 | $155.31 | $155.31 | $155.31 | $201.90 | $155.31 |
| TAS | $77.65 | $155.31 | $155.31 | $155.31 | $201.90 | $155.31 |
| NT | $77.65 | $155.31 | $155.31 | $155.31 | $201.90 | $155.31 |
Pays towards 18 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$750typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$500typical policy $1,000
- Optical$200typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology, orthoptics, occupational therapy$350typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$350typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)60% of the feetypical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)60% of the feetypical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)60% of the feetypical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames$200.00typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$45.00typical policy $42.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Per policy | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | $750 | - | Periodic oral exam (item 012): 60%Scale and clean (item 114): 60%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 60%Simple extraction (item 322): 60% |
| Major dental | 12 months | $500shared with endodontic (root canals) | - | Full crown, veneered (item 615): 60% |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $500shared with major dental | - | Root canal filling (item 417): 60% |
| Optical | 6 months | $200 | - | Multifocal lenses and frames: $200.00Single vision lenses and frames: $200.00 |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $300shared with vaccinations | $600 | Non-PBS prescription: $60.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $350shared with exercise physiology, orthoptics, occupational therapy | $700 | Physiotherapy, first visit: $45.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $45.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $350shared with osteopathy | $700 | Chiropractic, first visit: $45.00Chiropractic, later visit: $45.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $200 | $400 | Podiatry, first visit: $40.00Podiatry, later visit: $30.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $300shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics | $600 | Acupuncture, first visit: $40.00Acupuncture, later visit: $40.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $300shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics | $600 | Remedial massage, first visit: $40.00Remedial massage, later visit: $40.00 |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $300shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, dietetics | $600 | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $40.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $40.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $300shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine | $600 | Dietetics, first visit: $40.00Dietetics, later visit: $40.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $350shared with physiotherapy, orthoptics, occupational therapy | $700 | Exercise physiology, first visit: 60%Exercise physiology, later visit: 60% |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $350shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, occupational therapy | $700 | Orthoptics, first visit: $43.00Orthoptics, later visit: $33.00 |
| Health management programs | 6 months | $150 | $300 | Health management program: 60% |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $350shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, orthoptics | $700 | Occupational therapy, first visit: $43.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $33.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $350shared with chiropractic | $700 | Osteopathy, first visit: $45.00Osteopathy, later visit: $45.00 |
| Vaccinations | 2 months | $300shared with non-pbs medicines | $600 | Vaccination: $60.00 |
Not covered: orthodontics, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, home nursing, orthotics, speech therapy.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.