The Finance Algorithm

Mid Extras

An extras policy from Peoplecare.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Peoplecare files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$77.65a month

Single, NSW & ACT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Peoplecare's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 18 services for $77.65 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 117 cost less and 92 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$78
QLD$78
WA$78
SA$78
NSW$78
ACT$78
VIC$78
TAS$78
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 18 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $750typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $500typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $200typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology, orthoptics, occupational therapy
    $350typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $350typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    60% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    60% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    60% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $200.00typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $45.00typical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$750-Periodic oral exam (item 012): 60%Scale and clean (item 114): 60%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 60%Simple extraction (item 322): 60%
Major dental12 months$500shared with endodontic (root canals)-Full crown, veneered (item 615): 60%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$500shared with major dental-Root canal filling (item 417): 60%
Optical6 months$200-Multifocal lenses and frames: $200.00Single vision lenses and frames: $200.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$300shared with vaccinations$600Non-PBS prescription: $60.00
Physiotherapy2 months$350shared with exercise physiology, orthoptics, occupational therapy$700Physiotherapy, first visit: $45.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $45.00
Chiropractic2 months$350shared with osteopathy$700Chiropractic, first visit: $45.00Chiropractic, later visit: $45.00
Podiatry2 months$200$400Podiatry, first visit: $40.00Podiatry, later visit: $30.00
Acupuncture2 months$300shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics$600Acupuncture, first visit: $40.00Acupuncture, later visit: $40.00
Remedial massage2 months$300shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics$600Remedial massage, first visit: $40.00Remedial massage, later visit: $40.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$300shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, dietetics$600Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $40.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $40.00
Dietetics2 months$300shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine$600Dietetics, first visit: $40.00Dietetics, later visit: $40.00
Exercise physiology2 months$350shared with physiotherapy, orthoptics, occupational therapy$700Exercise physiology, first visit: 60%Exercise physiology, later visit: 60%
Orthoptics2 months$350shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, occupational therapy$700Orthoptics, first visit: $43.00Orthoptics, later visit: $33.00
Health management programs6 months$150$300Health management program: 60%
Occupational therapy2 months$350shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, orthoptics$700Occupational therapy, first visit: $43.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $33.00
Osteopathy2 months$350shared with chiropractic$700Osteopathy, first visit: $45.00Osteopathy, later visit: $45.00
Vaccinations2 months$300shared with non-pbs medicines$600Vaccination: $60.00

Not covered: orthodontics, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, home nursing, orthotics, speech therapy.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.