The Finance Algorithm

choosable 60 – teeth / eyes / muscle & bone

An extras policy from ahm.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement ahm files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$57.65a month

Single, WA, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 9 services for $72.70 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 105 cost less and 162 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$60
QLD$69
WA$58
SA$67
NSW$73
ACT$73
VIC$68
TAS$64
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 9 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $800typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $800typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $250typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $400typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    60% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    60% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    60% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    60% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$800shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics$1,600Periodic oral exam (item 012): 60%Scale and clean (item 114): 60%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 60%Simple extraction (item 322): 60%
Major dental12 months$800shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics$1,600Full crown, veneered (item 615): 60%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$800shared with general dental, major dental, orthodontics$1,600Root canal filling (item 417): 60%
Orthodontics12 months$800shared with general dental, major dental, endodontic (root canals)$1,600Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 60%
Optical6 months$250$500Multifocal lenses and frames: 60%Single vision lenses and frames: 60%
Physiotherapy2 months$400shared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy$800Physiotherapy, first visit: 60%Physiotherapy, later visit: 60%
Chiropractic2 months$400shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy$800Chiropractic, first visit: 60%Chiropractic, later visit: 60%
Exercise physiology2 months$400shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathy$800Exercise physiology, first visit: 60%Exercise physiology, later visit: 60%
Osteopathy2 months$400shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, exercise physiology$800Osteopathy, first visit: 60%Osteopathy, later visit: 60%

Not covered: non-pbs medicines, podiatry, psychology, acupuncture, remedial massage, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

Other services: This cover includes no gap dental check-ups at select dentists. Learn more at ahm.com.au/nogap

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.