My Choice Extras Complete 60
An extras policy from Medibank.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Medibank files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 25 services for $83.70 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 130 cost less and 8 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
No excess
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $83.70 | $167.40 | $171.50 | $159.10 | $226.20 | $167.40 |
| VIC | $89.75 | $179.50 | $183.90 | $170.50 | $242.40 | $179.50 |
| QLD | $88.60 | $177.20 | $181.60 | $168.30 | $239.10 | $177.20 |
| SA | $92.15 | $184.30 | $188.90 | $175.00 | $248.90 | $184.30 |
| WA | $83.70 | $167.40 | $171.50 | $159.10 | $226.20 | $167.40 |
| TAS | $78.90 | $157.80 | $161.70 | $149.90 | $213.40 | $157.80 |
| NT | $76.55 | $153.10 | $156.90 | $145.40 | $206.90 | $153.10 |
Pays towards 25 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$600typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$700typical policy $1,000
- Opticalshared with orthoptics$200typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with 5 other services$500typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with 5 other services$500typical policy $400
- Psychologyshared with non-pbs medicines, vaccinations$200typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$23.50typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$46.00typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$500.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$33.70typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$101.33typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (NSW & ACT) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $600 | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $23.50Scale and clean (item 114): $46.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $14.20Simple extraction (item 322): $113.70 |
| Major dental | 12 months | $700shared with endodontic (root canals) | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $500.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $700shared with major dental | Root canal filling (item 417): $105.30 |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $400 opening balance. Top-up of $200 per year up to lifetime limit of $1200 | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100% |
| Optical | 6 months | $200shared with orthoptics | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $200shared with psychology, vaccinations | Non-PBS prescription: $21.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $500shared with 5 other services | Physiotherapy, first visit: $33.70Physiotherapy, later visit: $27.50 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $500shared with 5 other services | Chiropractic, first visit: $37.30Chiropractic, later visit: $24.40 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $200shared with orthotics | Podiatry, first visit: $33.00Podiatry, later visit: $27.80 |
| Psychologyconditions apply | None | $200shared with non-pbs medicines, vaccinations | Psychology, first visit: $101.33Psychology, later visit: $88.11 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $500shared with 5 other services | Acupuncture, first visit: $23.00Acupuncture, later visit: $16.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $150 | Remedial massage, first visit: $33.80Remedial massage, later visit: $21.50 |
| Hearing aids | 36 months | $400, 1 every 5 years | Hearing aid: 100% |
| Blood glucose monitors | 24 months | $400, 1 every 3 yearsshared with dietetics | Blood glucose monitor: 60% |
| Antenatal and postnatal | 2 months | $400shared with occupational therapy, speech therapy | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: $20.00Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $20.00 |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $500shared with 5 other services | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $16.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $16.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $400, 1 every 3 yearsshared with blood glucose monitors | Dietetics, first visit: $44.80Dietetics, later visit: $24.60 |
| Exercise physiologyconditions apply | 2 months | $500shared with 5 other services | Exercise physiology, first visit: $16.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $10.00 |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $200shared with optical | Orthoptics, first visit: $37.50Orthoptics, later visit: $27.50 |
| Health management programsconditions apply | 2 months | $150 | Health management program: $67.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $400shared with antenatal and postnatal, speech therapy | Occupational therapy, first visit: $50.90Occupational therapy, later visit: $30.30 |
| Orthotics | 2 months | $200shared with podiatry | Orthotics: 60% |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $500shared with 5 other services | Osteopathy, first visit: $37.30Osteopathy, later visit: $24.40 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $400shared with antenatal and postnatal, occupational therapy | Speech therapy, first visit: $64.20Speech therapy, later visit: $29.80 |
| Vaccinationsconditions apply | 2 months | $200shared with non-pbs medicines, psychology | Vaccination: 100% |
Not covered: audiology, home nursing.
Other services: Health appliance and external prostheses (2 mnth waiting period), Blood pressure monitor (24 mnth waiting period) and Breathing appliances (12 mnth waiting period), Health subscriptions (refer to Medibank for approved organisations), Health screening tests (where no Medicare benefit is payable) (2 mnth waiting period) included with Blood glucose monitors. Benefits for antenatal and postnatal services include birthing courses and lactation consultations with a registered midwife in private practice. Plus benefits towards Pregnancy Compression garments (2 mnth waiting period), $50 per garment, Tens machine (2 mnth waiting period), hired device $40 and purchased device $80. Australian Breastfeeding Assocation membership (2 mnth waiting period) $40. Health Management Programs (Health Support Benefits) (2 mnth waiting period) - Quit Smoking Course - $70, Nicotine Replacement Therapy - $20, Exercise Classs - $11, Gym membership - $100, Personal training session - $15, Weight management class - $10, Weight management course - $67. Must be approved by a health practitioner. Please contact Medibank for more information about these services.
A 12 month waiting period applies to surgical tooth extraction. Exercise physiology benefit is $16.00 for individual consultations and $10.00 for group consultations. Counselling (no waiting period) shares an annual limit with Psychology. Vaccinations - non PBS listed flu vaccinations only. Health Management benefit shown is the benefit for an approved weight management course, various benefits apply to the other services, please refer to the bottom of this PHIS.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.