Your Choice Extras 60
An extras policy from Bupa.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Bupa files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, TAS, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 19 services for $61.35 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 87 cost less and 84 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
No excess
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $61.35 | $122.70 | $122.70 | $104.30 | $175.30 | $125.80 |
| VIC | $52.45 | $104.90 | $104.90 | $89.15 | $150.15 | $107.50 |
| QLD | $50.35 | $100.70 | $100.70 | $85.60 | $143.85 | $103.20 |
| SA | $53.35 | $106.70 | $106.70 | $90.70 | $152.30 | $109.35 |
| WA | $54.65 | $109.30 | $109.30 | $92.90 | $156.00 | $112.05 |
| TAS | $40.20 | $80.40 | $80.40 | $68.35 | $119.15 | $82.40 |
| NT | $44.60 | $89.20 | $89.20 | $75.80 | $129.45 | $91.40 |
Pays towards 19 of 27 standard services
A choose-your-own policy: members pick up to 4 of the services marked as optional.
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$700typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$500typical policy $1,000
- Optical$180typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with antenatal and postnatal$450typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$350typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$26.95typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$55.05typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$500.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames$165.20typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$37.75typical policy $42.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Per policy | Example benefits (NSW & ACT) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $700 | - | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $26.95Scale and clean (item 114): $55.05Fluoride treatment (item 121): $16.00Simple extraction (item 322): $62.60 |
| Major dentalconditions apply | 12 months | $500shared with endodontic (root canals) | - | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $500.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply | 12 months | $500shared with major dental | - | Root canal filling (item 417): $125.00 |
| Orthodonticsconditions apply | 12 months | $650, $1,300 lifetime | - | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100% |
| Opticalconditions apply | 2 months | $180 | - | Multifocal lenses and frames: $180.00Single vision lenses and frames: $165.20 |
| Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply | 2 months | $300 | - | Non-PBS prescription: $40.00 |
| Physiotherapyconditions apply | 2 months | $450shared with antenatal and postnatal | - | Physiotherapy, first visit: $37.75Physiotherapy, later visit: $29.70 |
| Chiropracticconditions apply | 2 months | $350shared with osteopathy | $700 | Chiropractic, first visit: $31.50Chiropractic, later visit: $21.50 |
| Podiatryconditions apply | 2 months | $350 | - | Podiatry, first visit: $22.00Podiatry, later visit: $22.00 |
| Acupunctureconditions apply | 2 months | $500shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology | - | Acupuncture, first visit: $24.00Acupuncture, later visit: $19.00 |
| Remedial massageconditions apply | 2 months | $500shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology | - | Remedial massage, first visit: $26.50Remedial massage, later visit: $22.00 |
| Antenatal and postnatalconditions apply | 2 months | $450shared with physiotherapy | - | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: $17.50Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $17.50 |
| Chinese herbal medicineconditions apply | 2 months | $500shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, exercise physiology | - | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $17.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $17.00 |
| Exercise physiologyconditions apply | 2 months | $500shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine | - | Exercise physiology, first visit: $17.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $17.00 |
| Orthopticsconditions apply | 2 months | $400shared with occupational therapy, speech therapy | - | Orthoptics, first visit: $30.00Orthoptics, later visit: $25.00 |
| Health management programsconditions apply | 6 months | $100 | - | Health management program: 50% |
| Occupational therapyconditions apply | 2 months | $400shared with orthoptics, speech therapy | - | Occupational therapy, first visit: $58.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $47.50 |
| Osteopathyconditions apply | 2 months | $350shared with chiropractic | $700 | Osteopathy, first visit: $38.50Osteopathy, later visit: $26.50 |
| Speech therapyconditions apply | 2 months | $400shared with orthoptics, occupational therapy | - | Speech therapy, first visit: $57.00Speech therapy, later visit: $34.00 |
Not covered: psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, dietetics, home nursing, orthotics, vaccinations.
Other services: Includes access to Blua Online Doctor Appointments. We pay 100% of the cost for eligible consults only, up to a yearly limit of 3 services per person. Benefits are not payable for services listed on the Medicare Benefits Schedule (MBS). 2-months waiting period, eligibility criteria, terms and conditions apply. Online Doctor Appointments and Ambulance are included services and do not count towards your choice of 4 service options that can be selected.
From the insurer: The longer you're with Bupa, the more you get back. For selected services, your yearly limit increases each calendar year, up to a set amount. For more details or to purchase this product contact Bupa.
If selected, Ante/Post-natal consultations and courses including lactation consultations, with a Bupa recognised provider in private practice. Step down benefits apply after first 10 total services across Chiropractic and Osteopathy. Periodic oral examination 012, Scale & Clean 114, Fluoride treatment 121 payable once every 6 months. Choose any four services marked with an asterisk * in the list above (Major Dental and Endodontic count as one service, Chiropractic and Osteopathy count as one service, Remedial Massage and Acupuncture count as one service, Physiotherapy and Ante/Post natal count as one service). Pharmacy benefit paid after current PBS patient contribution deducted.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.