Starter Extras (Disability Dependants)
An extras policy from Westfund.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Westfund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Extended single parent, NT, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Westfund's page for this policyAgainst every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Extended single parent cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 15 services for $69.03 a month. Of the 126 other policies, 13 cost less and 78 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Extended single parent premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
Pays towards 15 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- Opticalshared with 12 other services$400typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with 12 other services$400typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with 12 other services$400typical policy $400
- Psychologyshared with 12 other services$400typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$28.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$61.00typical policy $66.85
- Single vision lenses and frames$180.00typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$25.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$20.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | -shared with endodontic (root canals) | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $28.00Scale and clean (item 114): $61.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $24.00Simple extraction (item 322): $125.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | -shared with general dental | Root canal filling (item 417): $122.00 |
| Optical | 2 months | $400shared with 12 other services | Multifocal lenses and frames: $180.00Single vision lenses and frames: $180.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $400shared with 12 other services | Physiotherapy, first visit: $25.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $25.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $400shared with 12 other services | Chiropractic, first visit: $25.00Chiropractic, later visit: $25.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $400shared with 12 other services | Podiatry, first visit: $30.00Podiatry, later visit: $30.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $400shared with 12 other services | Psychology, first visit: $20.00Psychology, later visit: $20.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $400shared with 12 other services | Acupuncture, first visit: $25.00Acupuncture, later visit: $15.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $400shared with 12 other services | Remedial massage, first visit: $25.00Remedial massage, later visit: $15.00 |
| Audiology | 2 months | $400shared with 12 other services | Audiology, first visit: $80.00Audiology, later visit: $80.00 |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $400shared with 12 other services | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $25.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $15.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $400shared with 12 other services | Dietetics, first visit: $20.00Dietetics, later visit: $20.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $400shared with 12 other services | Exercise physiology, first visit: $25.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $25.00 |
| Health management programs | 2 months | $400shared with 12 other services | Health management program: $75.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $400shared with 12 other services | Osteopathy, first visit: $25.00Osteopathy, later visit: $25.00 |
Not covered: major dental, orthodontics, non-pbs medicines, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, antenatal and postnatal, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.
From the insurer: Additional benefits included in this policy are Sunglasses purchased through a Westfund Care Centre or through Westfund’s online sunglasses store, The Collection. Please contact Westfund for details or visit www.westfund.com.au/help/ for additional claiming information.
Access our Provider of Choice network — dental providers nationwide who work with us to help lower or eliminate out-of-pocket costs on selected preventative treatments
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.