The Finance Algorithm

Choice Extras (Dependants under 25)

An extras policy from Westfund.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Westfund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$107.34a month

Single parent, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Westfund's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single parent cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 208 in all

It covers 21 services for $109.20 a month. Of the 208 other policies, 79 cost less and 63 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single parent premium in each state

NT$107
QLD$110
WA$113
SA$109
NSW$109
ACT$109
VIC$109
TAS$108
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 21 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $800typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $800typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $200typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with 16 other services
    $400typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with 16 other services
    $400typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with 16 other services
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    50% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    50% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    50% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    50% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    50% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$800shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)Periodic oral exam (item 012): 50%Scale and clean (item 114): 50%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 50%Simple extraction (item 322): 50%
Major dental12 months$800shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)Full crown, veneered (item 615): 50%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$800shared with general dental, major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): 50%
Optical2 months$200Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Physiotherapy2 months$400shared with 16 other servicesPhysiotherapy, first visit: 50%Physiotherapy, later visit: 50%
Chiropractic2 months$400shared with 16 other servicesChiropractic, first visit: 50%Chiropractic, later visit: 50%
Podiatry2 months$400shared with 16 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: 50%Podiatry, later visit: 50%
Psychology2 months$400shared with 16 other servicesPsychology, first visit: 50%Psychology, later visit: 50%
Acupuncture2 months$400shared with 16 other servicesAcupuncture, first visit: 50%Acupuncture, later visit: 50%
Remedial massage2 months$400shared with 16 other servicesRemedial massage, first visit: 50%Remedial massage, later visit: 50%
Audiology2 months$400shared with 16 other servicesAudiology, first visit: 50%Audiology, later visit: 50%
Antenatal and postnatal12 months$400shared with 16 other servicesAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: 50%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 50%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$400shared with 16 other servicesChinese herbal medicine, first visit: 50%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 50%
Dietetics2 months$400shared with 16 other servicesDietetics, first visit: 50%Dietetics, later visit: 50%
Exercise physiology2 months$400shared with 16 other servicesExercise physiology, first visit: 50%Exercise physiology, later visit: 50%
Orthoptics2 months$400shared with 16 other servicesOrthoptics, first visit: 50%Orthoptics, later visit: 50%
Health management programs2 months$400shared with 16 other servicesHealth management program: 50%
Home nursing2 months$400shared with 16 other servicesHome nursing, first visit: 50%Home nursing, later visit: 50%
Occupational therapy2 months$400shared with 16 other servicesOccupational therapy, first visit: 50%Occupational therapy, later visit: 50%
Osteopathy2 months$400shared with 16 other servicesOsteopathy, first visit: 50%Osteopathy, later visit: 50%
Speech therapy2 months$400shared with 16 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: 50%Speech therapy, later visit: 50%

Not covered: orthodontics, non-pbs medicines, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, orthotics, vaccinations.

From the insurer: Additional benefits included in this policy are Counselling, Sunglasses purchased through a Westfund Care Centre or through Westfund’s online sunglasses store, The Collection. Please contact Westfund for details or visit www.westfund.com.au/help/ for additional claiming information.

Access our Provider of Choice network — dental providers nationwide who work with us to help lower or eliminate out-of-pocket costs on selected preventative treatments

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.