The Finance Algorithm

Core Boost, Wellbeing and Young at Heart Extras

An extras policy from nib.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement nib files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$113.61a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

nib's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 17 services for $131.35 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 189 cost less and 95 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$114
QLD$127
WA$127
SA$128
NSW$131
ACT$131
VIC$129
TAS$127
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 17 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $700typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $1,000typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $300typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapy
    $450typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $300typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $300typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $35.20typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $66.85typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $1,079.10typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    60% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$700Periodic oral exam (item 012): $35.20Scale and clean (item 114): $66.85Fluoride treatment (item 121): $21.85
Major dental12 months$1,000shared with endodontic (root canals)Surgical extraction (item 322): $168.55Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,079.10
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,000shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $178.10
Optical6 months$300Multifocal lenses and frames: 60%Single vision lenses and frames: 60%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$400Non-PBS prescription: 60%
Physiotherapy2 months$450Physiotherapy, first visit: 60%Physiotherapy, later visit: 60%
Chiropractic2 months$300shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: 60%Chiropractic, later visit: 60%
Podiatry2 months$200shared with orthoticsPodiatry, first visit: 60%Podiatry, later visit: 60%
Psychology2 months$300Psychology, first visit: 60%Psychology, later visit: 60%
Acupuncture2 months$300shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: 60%Acupuncture, later visit: 60%
Remedial massage2 months$300shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicineRemedial massage, first visit: 60%Remedial massage, later visit: 60%
Hearing aids36 months$500, 2 every 5 yearsHearing aid: 60%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$300shared with acupuncture, remedial massageChinese herbal medicine, first visit: 60%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 60%
Dietetics2 months$600Dietetics, first visit: 60%Dietetics, later visit: 60%
Health management programs6 months$150Health management program: 60%
Orthotics2 months$200shared with podiatryOrthotics: 60%
Osteopathy2 months$300shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: 60%Osteopathy, later visit: 60%

Not covered: orthodontics, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiology, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, speech therapy, vaccinations.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

Other services: Preventative Tests - $200 limit per person per calendar year (waiting period 6 months): 60% back on preventative health test e.g. thin prep, bone density testing, bowel screening (service limits apply). Wellbeing health aids - $250 limit per person per calendar year (waiting period 12 months): 60% back on health aids e.g. shoulder braces, knee braces, splints (service limits apply). YAH Health Aids - - $250 limit per person per calendar year (waiting period 12 months): 60% back on health aids e.g. hip protector, walking frame, blood pressure monitor (service limits apply). Myotherapy - $300 combined limit with acupuncture, remedial massage and Chinese herbalism per person per calendar year (waiting period 2 months). Healthy Lifestyle includes approved weight management, quit smoking and health management programs (gym, personal trainer) and more. Psychology has a sublimit of $150 for Digital Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT). For Preventative dental service limits apply. Non-PBS pharmaceuticals have a sub limit of $150 for Weight Management Medication.

From the insurer: The Extras services to help look after your overall health and wellbeing combined with the services you may need as you grow older. Of course, you can see your choice of provider, but by choosing a FirstChoice provider, you may have less to pay towards the cost of your treatment. We’ve created the FirstChoice network to help you access quality healthcare and a better deal for you and your family. We’ve locked in lower costs with our FirstChoice providers, so you can enjoy competitive treatment fees when visiting the dentist or a discount the next time you claim for glasses.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.