The Finance Algorithm

Dental Boost

An extras policy from nib.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement nib files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$59.36a month

Single, WA, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

nib's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 14 services for $63.06 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 91 cost less and 121 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$61
QLD$61
WA$59
SA$62
NSW$63
ACT$63
VIC$62
TAS$61
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 14 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $500typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $600typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $250typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $350typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $350typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $35.20typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $66.85typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $1,079.10typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    50% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    50% of the feetypical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$500$2,000Periodic oral exam (item 012): $35.20Scale and clean (item 114): $66.85Fluoride treatment (item 121): $21.85
Major dental12 months$600shared with endodontic (root canals)$2,400Surgical extraction (item 322): $168.55Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,079.10
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$600shared with major dental$2,400Root canal filling (item 417): $178.10
Orthodontics12 months$200, $1,000 lifetime$800Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 50%
Optical6 months$250$1,000Multifocal lenses and frames: 50%Single vision lenses and frames: 50%
Physiotherapy2 months$350shared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy$1,400Physiotherapy, first visit: 50%Physiotherapy, later visit: 50%
Chiropractic2 months$350shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy$1,400Chiropractic, first visit: 50%Chiropractic, later visit: 50%
Acupuncture2 months$200shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics$800Acupuncture, first visit: 50%Acupuncture, later visit: 50%
Remedial massage2 months$200shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics$800Remedial massage, first visit: 50%Remedial massage, later visit: 50%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$200shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, dietetics$800Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: 50%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 50%
Dietetics2 months$200shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine$800Dietetics, first visit: 50%Dietetics, later visit: 50%
Exercise physiology2 months$350shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathy$1,400Exercise physiology, first visit: 50%Exercise physiology, later visit: 50%
Health management programs6 months$150$600Health management program: 50%
Osteopathy2 months$350shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, exercise physiology$1,400Osteopathy, first visit: 50%Osteopathy, later visit: 50%

Not covered: non-pbs medicines, podiatry, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

Other services: Healthy Lifestyle includes approved weight management, quit smoking and health management programs (gym, personal trainer) and more (service limits apply). Myotherapy - $200 combined limit with dietary advice, acupuncture, remedial massage and Chinese herbalism per person. Please refer to factsheet for comprehensive details.

From the insurer: Of course, you can see your choice of provider, but by choosing a FirstChoice provider, you may have less to pay towards the cost of your treatment. We’ve created the FirstChoice network to help you access quality healthcare and a better deal for you and your family. We’ve locked in lower costs with our FirstChoice providers, so you can enjoy competitive treatment fees when you visit the dentist or a discount the next time you claim for glasses.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.