The Finance Algorithm

Kick Start Extras 50

An extras policy from Phoenix Health Fund.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Phoenix Health Fund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$40.78a month

Single, NSW & ACT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, up to $1,000 per person a year
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 9 services for $40.78 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 38 cost less and 162 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$41
QLD$41
WA$41
SA$41
NSW$41
ACT$41
VIC$41
TAS$41
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 9 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $500typical policy $800
  2. Physiotherapyshared with 5 other services
    $400typical policy $450
  3. Chiropracticshared with 5 other services
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    100% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    100% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Physiotherapy, first visit
    50% of the feetypical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$500Periodic oral exam (item 012): 100%Scale and clean (item 114): 100%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$200shared with vaccinationsNon-PBS prescription: 50%
Physiotherapy2 months$400shared with 5 other servicesPhysiotherapy, first visit: 50%Physiotherapy, later visit: 50%
Chiropractic2 months$400shared with 5 other servicesChiropractic, first visit: 50%Chiropractic, later visit: 50%
Acupuncture2 months$400shared with 5 other servicesAcupuncture, first visit: 50%
Remedial massage2 months$400shared with 5 other servicesRemedial massage, first visit: 50%Remedial massage, later visit: 50%
Exercise physiology2 months$400shared with 5 other servicesExercise physiology, first visit: 50%Exercise physiology, later visit: 50%
Osteopathy2 months$400shared with 5 other servicesOsteopathy, first visit: 50%Osteopathy, later visit: 50%
Vaccinations2 months$200shared with non-pbs medicinesVaccination: 50%

Not covered: major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, optical, podiatry, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy.

Other services: *$200 sublimit for Physiotherapy/ Myotherapy & Exercise Physiology; $200 sublimit for Chiropractic, Osteopathy & Remedial Massage; up to overall combined limit of $400. *Non PBS Pharmaceuticals benefit applies after PBS co-payment is applied.

100% benefit available on preventative dental services– includes items 012, 013, 111, 114, 115, 121, 161. Claimable once per appointment, up to twice per person per calendar year up to General Dental limits.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.