The Finance Algorithm

Apia Premium Extras

An extras policy from nib.

  • Sold as Apia Health Insurance.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement nib files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$141.33a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

nib's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 23 services for $194.28 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 213 cost less and 42 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$141
QLD$183
WA$182
SA$188
NSW$194
ACT$194
VIC$193
TAS$182
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 23 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $1,000typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $1,300typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $350typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapy
    $600typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $500typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $500typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $35.20typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $66.85typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $1,079.10typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    75% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    75% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    75% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$1,000Periodic oral exam (item 012): $35.20Scale and clean (item 114): $66.85Fluoride treatment (item 121): $21.85
Major dental12 months$1,300shared with endodontic (root canals)Surgical extraction (item 322): $168.55Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,079.10
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,300shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $178.10
Orthodontics12 months$800, $2,600 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 75%
Optical6 months$350Multifocal lenses and frames: 75%Single vision lenses and frames: 75%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$500Non-PBS prescription: 75%
Physiotherapy2 months$600Physiotherapy, first visit: 75%Physiotherapy, later visit: 75%
Chiropractic2 months$500shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: 75%Chiropractic, later visit: 75%
Podiatry2 months$400shared with orthoticsPodiatry, first visit: 75%Podiatry, later visit: 75%
Psychology2 months$500Psychology, first visit: 75%Psychology, later visit: 75%
Acupuncture2 months$400shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: 75%Acupuncture, later visit: 75%
Remedial massage2 months$400shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicineRemedial massage, first visit: 75%Remedial massage, later visit: 75%
Hearing aids36 months$1,200, 2 every 5 yearsHearing aid: 75%
Blood glucose monitors12 months$500, 1 every yearBlood glucose monitor: 75%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$400shared with acupuncture, remedial massageChinese herbal medicine, first visit: 75%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 75%
Dietetics2 months$600Dietetics, first visit: 75%Dietetics, later visit: 75%
Exercise physiology2 months$300Exercise physiology, first visit: 75%Exercise physiology, later visit: 75%
Orthoptics2 months$200Orthoptics, first visit: 75%Orthoptics, later visit: 75%
Home nursing2 months$200Home nursing, first visit: 75%Home nursing, later visit: 75%
Occupational therapy2 months$450Occupational therapy, first visit: 75%Occupational therapy, later visit: 75%
Orthotics2 months$400shared with podiatryOrthotics: 75%
Osteopathy2 months$500shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: 75%Osteopathy, later visit: 75%
Speech therapy2 months$450Speech therapy, first visit: 75%Speech therapy, later visit: 75%

Not covered: audiology, antenatal and postnatal, health management programs, vaccinations.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

Other services: Preventative Tests - $200 limit per person per calendar year (waiting period 6 months): 75% back on preventative health test e.g. thin prep, bone density testing, bowel screening (service limits apply). Premium Health Aids - $500 limit per person per calendar year (waiting period 12 months): 75% back on health aids e.g. spacer, peak flow meter, nebuliser, blood glucose monitor, Irlen lens (service limits apply). Myotherapy - $400 combined limit with acupuncture, remedial massage and Chinese herbalism per person per calendar year (waiting period 2 months). Healthy Lifestyle includes approved weight management, quit smoking and health management programs (gym, personal trainer) and more. Psychology has a sublimit of $150 for Digital Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT). For Preventative dental service limits apply.

From the insurer: Of course, you can see your choice of provider, but by choosing a FirstChoice provider, you may have less to pay towards the cost of your treatment. We’ve created the FirstChoice network to help you access quality healthcare and a better deal for you and your family. We’ve locked in lower costs with our FirstChoice providers, so you can enjoy competitive treatment fees when you visit the dentist or a discount the next time you claim for glasses.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.