The Finance Algorithm

Basic Extras

An extras policy from HIF.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement HIF files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$31.85a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

HIF's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 5 services for $36.35 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 29 cost less and 194 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$32
QLD$36
WA$35
SA$36
NSW$36
ACT$36
VIC$36
TAS$34
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 5 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $400typical policy $800
  2. Optical
    $150typical policy $220
  3. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, osteopathy
    $300typical policy $450
  4. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, osteopathy
    $300typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    50% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    50% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  4. Physiotherapy, first visit
    50% of the feetypical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$400$800Periodic oral exam (item 012): 50%Scale and clean (item 114): 50%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 50%Simple extraction (item 322): 50%
Opticalconditions apply2 months$150$300Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Physiotherapy2 months$300shared with chiropractic, osteopathy$600Physiotherapy, first visit: 50%Physiotherapy, later visit: 50%
Chiropractic2 months$300shared with physiotherapy, osteopathy$600Chiropractic, first visit: 50%Chiropractic, later visit: 50%
Osteopathy2 months$300shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic$600Osteopathy, first visit: 50%Osteopathy, later visit: 50%

Not covered: major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, non-pbs medicines, podiatry, psychology, acupuncture, remedial massage, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, exercise physiology, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

Other services: The limits detailed above are subject to a combined overall person limit of $300 ($600 per couple or family membership) for physio, chiro and osteo.

From the insurer: Basic Extras is our entry-level cover, providing 50% back or more on commonly used services such as General Dental, Optical, Physio, Chiro, Osteo and Emergency Ambulance.

Optical benefit paid on frames and prescription optical items.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.