The Finance Algorithm

Frank Easy Extras

An extras policy from GMHBA.

  • Sold as Frank Health Insurance.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement GMHBA files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$23.30a month

Single, TAS, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 8 services for $28.30 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 16 cost less and 172 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$24
QLD$28
WA$25
SA$30
NSW$28
ACT$28
VIC$29
TAS$23
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 8 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $400typical policy $800
  2. Optical
    $100typical policy $220
  3. Physiotherapyshared with 5 other services
    $350typical policy $450
  4. Chiropracticshared with 5 other services
    $350typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $29.60typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $60.20typical policy $66.85
  3. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  4. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $32.00typical policy $42.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$400Periodic oral exam (item 012): $29.60Scale and clean (item 114): $60.20Fluoride treatment (item 121): $17.90
Optical6 months$100Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Physiotherapy2 months$350shared with 5 other servicesPhysiotherapy, first visit: $32.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $32.00
Chiropractic2 months$350shared with 5 other servicesChiropractic, first visit: $28.00Chiropractic, later visit: $28.00
Acupuncture2 months$350shared with 5 other servicesAcupuncture, first visit: $25.00Acupuncture, later visit: $25.00
Remedial massage2 months$350shared with 5 other servicesRemedial massage, first visit: $22.00Remedial massage, later visit: $22.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$350shared with 5 other servicesChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $25.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $25.00
Osteopathy2 months$350shared with 5 other servicesOsteopathy, first visit: $32.00Osteopathy, later visit: $32.00

Not covered: major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, non-pbs medicines, podiatry, psychology, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, dietetics, exercise physiology, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

From the insurer: Excludes chiropractic x-rays. Remember, Frank is all online. For more information contact Frank on 1300 437 265 or visit www.frankhealthinsurance.com.au

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.