The Finance Algorithm

Good 65% Back Extras Only

An extras policy from AIA Health.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement AIA Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$52.93a month

Single, All states, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 13 services for $52.93 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 55 cost less and 129 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

No excess

StateSingleCoupleFamilySingle parent
All states$52.93$105.85$121.73$89.98

Pays towards 13 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $700typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $700typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $200typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $400typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $400typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $200typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    65% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    65% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    65% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    65% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    65% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$700shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)-Periodic oral exam (item 012): 65%Scale and clean (item 114): 65%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 65%
Major dental12 months$700shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)-Surgical extraction (item 322): 65%Full crown, veneered (item 615): 65%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$700shared with general dental, major dental-Root canal filling (item 417): 65%
Optical6 months$200$600Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$400shared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy$1,200Physiotherapy, first visit: 65%Physiotherapy, later visit: 65%
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$400shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy$1,200Chiropractic, first visit: 65%Chiropractic, later visit: 65%
Psychology2 months$200-Psychology, first visit: 65%Psychology, later visit: 65%
Acupunctureconditions apply2 months$200shared with remedial massage$600Acupuncture, first visit: 65%Acupuncture, later visit: 65%
Remedial massageconditions apply2 months$200shared with acupuncture$600Remedial massage, first visit: 65%Remedial massage, later visit: 65%
Dietetics2 months$200-Dietetics, first visit: 65%Dietetics, later visit: 65%
Exercise physiology2 months$400shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathy$1,200Exercise physiology, first visit: 65%Exercise physiology, later visit: 65%
Health management programs2 months$200-Health management program: 65%
Osteopathyconditions apply2 months$400shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, exercise physiology$1,200Osteopathy, first visit: 65%Osteopathy, later visit: 65%

Not covered: orthodontics, non-pbs medicines, podiatry, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

From the insurer: A Family Limit of 3 times the annual per person limit applies to Optical, Physiotherapy, Chiropractic, Osteopathy, Exercise Physiology, Acupuncture and Remedial Massage services.

No Gap Dental is available on eligible preventative dental services if you have served the two-month waiting period and use a smile.com.au dentist. A fixed benefit is paid on included dental services when using a non-smile.com.au dentist. The annual limit for General Dental is shared with Preventative Dental and Major Dental. The annual limit for Physiotherapy is shared with Chiropractic, Exercise Physiology and Osteopathy. The annual limit for Acupuncture is shared with Remedial Massage.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.