The Finance Algorithm

Freedom Extras (Dependants under 25)

An extras policy from Westfund.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Westfund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$133.86a month

Single parent, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Westfund's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single parent cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 208 in all

It covers 25 services for $149.50 a month. Of the 208 other policies, 132 cost less and 8 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single parent premium in each state

NT$134
QLD$152
WA$134
SA$149
NSW$150
ACT$150
VIC$149
TAS$150
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 25 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $1,600typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $1,600typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $250typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $600typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $600typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with 9 other services
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $35.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $75.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $850.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $250.00typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $42.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $50.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$1,600shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)Periodic oral exam (item 012): $35.00Scale and clean (item 114): $75.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $22.00Simple extraction (item 322): $145.00
Major dental12 months$1,600shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)Full crown, veneered (item 615): $850.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,600shared with general dental, major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $140.00
Optical2 months$250Multifocal lenses and frames: $250.00Single vision lenses and frames: $250.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$500shared with audiology, health management programs, vaccinationsNon-PBS prescription: $50.00
Physiotherapy2 months$600shared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathyPhysiotherapy, first visit: $42.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $42.00
Chiropractic2 months$600shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $30.00Chiropractic, later visit: $30.00
Podiatry2 months$400shared with 9 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: $45.00Podiatry, later visit: $45.00
Psychology2 months$400shared with 9 other servicesPsychology, first visit: $50.00Psychology, later visit: $50.00
Acupuncture2 months$400shared with 9 other servicesAcupuncture, first visit: $25.00Acupuncture, later visit: $25.00
Remedial massage2 months$400shared with 9 other servicesRemedial massage, first visit: $25.00Remedial massage, later visit: $25.00
Hearing aids36 months$1,400, 1 every 3 yearsHearing aid: $1,400.00
Blood glucose monitors12 months$100Blood glucose monitor: $100.00
Audiology2 months$500shared with non-pbs medicines, health management programs, vaccinationsAudiology, first visit: $80.00Audiology, later visit: $80.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$400shared with 9 other servicesChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $25.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $25.00
Dietetics2 months$400shared with 9 other servicesDietetics, first visit: $30.00Dietetics, later visit: $30.00
Exercise physiology2 months$600shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathyExercise physiology, first visit: $30.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $30.00
Orthoptics2 months$400shared with 9 other servicesOrthoptics, first visit: $25.00Orthoptics, later visit: $25.00
Health management programs2 months$500shared with non-pbs medicines, audiology, vaccinationsHealth management program: $100.00
Home nursing2 months$400shared with 9 other servicesHome nursing, first visit: $48.00Home nursing, later visit: $48.00
Occupational therapy2 months$400shared with 9 other servicesOccupational therapy, first visit: $40.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $40.00
Orthotics12 months$200Orthotics: $200.00
Osteopathy2 months$600shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, exercise physiologyOsteopathy, first visit: $30.00Osteopathy, later visit: $30.00
Speech therapy2 months$400shared with 9 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: $48.00Speech therapy, later visit: $36.00
Vaccinations2 months$500shared with non-pbs medicines, audiology, health management programsVaccination: $50.00

Not covered: orthodontics, antenatal and postnatal.

From the insurer: Additional benefits included in this policy are Health Aids & Appliances (e.g. Devices for Sleep Apnoea and Diagnosed Snoring, Respiratory Aids, Blood Pressure Monitors), Outpatient Travel, and Sunglasses purchased through a Westfund Care Centre or through Westfund’s online sunglasses store, The Collection. Please contact Westfund for details or visit www.westfund.com.au/help/ for additional claiming information.

Access our Provider of Choice network — dental providers nationwide who work with us to help lower or eliminate out-of-pocket costs on selected preventative treatments

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.