The Finance Algorithm

Super Options

An extras policy from HIF.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement HIF files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$96.90a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

HIF's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 23 services for $114.30 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 174 cost less and 42 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$97
QLD$103
WA$99
SA$105
NSW$114
ACT$114
VIC$103
TAS$99
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 23 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $1,300typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $1,300typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $260typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with orthoptics, occupational therapy, speech therapy
    $900typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $550typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $740typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $54.35typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $110.35typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $748.80typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $40.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $75.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$1,300shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodonticsPeriodic oral exam (item 012): $54.35Scale and clean (item 114): $110.35Fluoride treatment (item 121): $33.20
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$1,300shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodonticsSurgical extraction (item 322): $112.80Full crown, veneered (item 615): $748.80
Endodontic (root canals)2 months$1,300shared with general dental, major dental, orthodonticsRoot canal filling (item 417): $113.80
Orthodontics12 months$1,300shared with general dental, major dental, endodontic (root canals)Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $1,300.00
Opticalconditions apply2 months$260Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply2 months$200Non-PBS prescription: $80.00
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$900shared with orthoptics, occupational therapy, speech therapyPhysiotherapy, first visit: $40.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $40.00
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$550shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $30.00Chiropractic, later visit: $30.00
Podiatry2 months$354Podiatry, first visit: $32.00Podiatry, later visit: $23.00
Psychology2 months$740Psychology, first visit: $75.00Psychology, later visit: $55.00
Acupunctureconditions apply2 months$250shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: $25.00Acupuncture, later visit: $25.00
Remedial massageconditions apply2 months$250shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicineRemedial massage, first visit: $25.00Remedial massage, later visit: $25.00
Hearing aids12 months$550, 1 every 3 yearsHearing aid: $550.00
Blood glucose monitors12 months$200, 1 every 3 yearsBlood glucose monitor: 75%
Chinese herbal medicineconditions apply2 months$250shared with acupuncture, remedial massageChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $25.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $25.00
Dietetics2 months$324Dietetics, first visit: $36.00Dietetics, later visit: $18.00
Orthopticsconditions apply2 months$900shared with physiotherapy, occupational therapy, speech therapyOrthoptics, first visit: $50.00Orthoptics, later visit: $25.00
Health management programs2 months$100Health management program: $100.00
Home nursing2 months$1,800Home nursing, first visit: $75.00Home nursing, later visit: $75.00
Occupational therapyconditions apply2 months$900shared with physiotherapy, orthoptics, speech therapyOccupational therapy, first visit: $45.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $25.00
Orthotics12 months$200Orthotics: 75%
Osteopathyconditions apply2 months$550shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: $30.00Osteopathy, later visit: $30.00
Speech therapyconditions apply2 months$900shared with physiotherapy, orthoptics, occupational therapySpeech therapy, first visit: $75.00Speech therapy, later visit: $45.00

Not covered: audiology, antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiology, vaccinations.

Other services: A 12 month waiting period applies to dental items: 322-324, 331, 595, and 596. A 12 month waiting period applies to IVF drugs. A $20 benefit (1 per person, per calendar year) will be paid on eligible claims for flu vaccinations from a registered pharmacy only. Like most Extras health covers, there are annual limits (a limit on how much we will pay toward your claims) for most services under Super Options. However, your benefit limits will be refreshed every year on January 1. What’s more, we’ll increase your annual limits on a number of services. For example, benefits and annual limits for major dental services increase each year for the first five years of membership. Likewise, benefits and annual limits for complementary therapy services will increase after three years of membership, while optical benefits increase after five years. Other items covered: Asthmatic spacers, Diabetes Education, External Prosthesis, Humidifier/ Nebuliser and a Peak Flow Meter.

From the insurer: Super Options has practically everything you could wish for – major dental, chiro, physio, optical, healthy lifestyle and ambulance to name just a few. Plus, it covers a host of other health services like psychology, orthotics and speech therapy.

Optical benefit paid on frames and prescription optical items. Pharmacy benefit paid after deduction of the PBS co-payment at 100% up to $80 per script. The limits detailed below are subject to a combined overall person limit of $550 for chiro and osteo. A combined overall person limit of $900 for occupational therapy, orthoptics (eye therapy), physio and speech therapy. Our Complementary Therapies sub-limit ($250 per person) includes: acupuncture, myotherapy, remedial massage and traditional Chinese medicine. Benefits for replacement dentures and partial dentures are not paid within three years of previous supply.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.