GMHBA Mid Extras Set Benefits
An extras policy from GMHBA.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement GMHBA files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, TAS, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Not covered
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 22 services for $61.85 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 88 cost less and 49 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
Pays towards 22 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, against the typical policy
- General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics$1,500typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics$1,500typical policy $1,000
- Optical$200typical policy $220
- Physiotherapy$400typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$300typical policy $400
- Psychology$350typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$36.65typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$68.25typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$520.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames80% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$38.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$41.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit | Per policy | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | $1,500shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics | - | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $36.65Scale and clean (item 114): $68.25Fluoride treatment (item 121): $21.45 |
| Major dental | 12 months | $1,500shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics | - | Surgical extraction (item 322): $118.60Full crown, veneered (item 615): $520.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $1,500shared with general dental, major dental, orthodontics | - | Root canal filling (item 417): $86.19 |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $1,500shared with general dental, major dental, endodontic (root canals) | - | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $400.00 |
| Optical | 6 months | $200 | - | Multifocal lenses and frames: 80%Single vision lenses and frames: 80% |
| Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply | 2 months | $250shared with vaccinations | $450 | Non-PBS prescription: $24.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $400 | $800 | Physiotherapy, first visit: $38.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $29.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $300shared with osteopathy | $600 | Chiropractic, first visit: $26.00Chiropractic, later visit: $20.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $250 | - | Podiatry, first visit: $35.00Podiatry, later visit: $35.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $350 | $600 | Psychology, first visit: $41.00Psychology, later visit: $31.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $300shared with remedial massage | $600 | Acupuncture, first visit: $26.00Acupuncture, later visit: $20.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $300shared with acupuncture | $600 | Remedial massage, first visit: $26.00Remedial massage, later visit: $20.00 |
| Hearing aids | 12 months | $1,200, 1 every 3 years | - | Hearing aid: $744.00 |
| Blood glucose monitors | 12 months | $150, 1 every 3 years | $150 | Blood glucose monitor: $150.00 |
| Audiology | 2 months | $400 | - | Audiology, first visit: $35.00Audiology, later visit: $35.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $400 | - | Dietetics, first visit: $56.00Dietetics, later visit: $41.00 |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $400shared with speech therapy | - | Orthoptics, first visit: $30.00Orthoptics, later visit: $23.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $400 | $800 | Occupational therapy, first visit: $36.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $27.00 |
| Orthotics | 12 months | $200 | $400 | Orthotics: $90.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $300shared with chiropractic | $600 | Osteopathy, first visit: $26.00Osteopathy, later visit: $20.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $400shared with orthoptics | - | Speech therapy, first visit: $30.00Speech therapy, later visit: $23.00 |
| Vaccinations | 2 months | $250shared with non-pbs medicines | $450 | Vaccination: $24.00 |
Not covered: antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiology, health management programs, home nursing.
From the insurer: An annual sub-limit up to $400 p/p per calendar year applies for preventative dental. Rates discounted for direct debit. Ambulance subscription benefits available in selected states & territories. Please contact GMHBA for further detail.
Non PBS Pharmaceuticals must be a private Schedule 4 or Schedule 8 and dispensed via a provider in private practice.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.