Qantas Top Extras
An extras policy from nib.
- Sold as Qantas Insurance.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement nib files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
nib's page for this policyAgainst every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 25 services for $172.39 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 205 cost less and 8 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
No excess
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $172.39 | $306.85 | $425.79 | $293.06 | $515.43 |
| VIC | $171.71 | $305.64 | $424.12 | $291.90 | $513.41 |
| QLD | $169.09 | $300.98 | $417.65 | $287.45 | $505.58 |
| SA | $167.92 | $298.89 | $414.75 | $285.46 | $502.07 |
| WA | $166.79 | $296.88 | $411.97 | $283.54 | $498.70 |
| TAS | $170.35 | $303.23 | $420.77 | $289.60 | $509.36 |
| NT | $122.91 | $218.79 | $303.60 | $208.95 | $367.51 |
Pays towards 25 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$1,000typical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$1,300typical policy $1,000
- Optical$350typical policy $220
- Physiotherapy$600typical policy $450
- Chiropractic$400typical policy $400
- Psychology$500typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$35.20typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$66.85typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$1,079.10typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames75% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit75% of the feetypical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit75% of the feetypical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | $1,000 | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $35.20Scale and clean (item 114): $66.85Fluoride treatment (item 121): $21.85 |
| Major dental | 12 months | $1,300shared with endodontic (root canals) | Surgical extraction (item 322): $168.55Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,079.10 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $1,300shared with major dental | Root canal filling (item 417): $178.10 |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $800, $2,600 lifetime | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 75% |
| Optical | 6 months | $350 | Multifocal lenses and frames: 75%Single vision lenses and frames: 75% |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $500 | Non-PBS prescription: 75% |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $600 | Physiotherapy, first visit: 75%Physiotherapy, later visit: 75% |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $400 | Chiropractic, first visit: 75%Chiropractic, later visit: 75% |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $400shared with orthotics | Podiatry, first visit: 75%Podiatry, later visit: 75% |
| Psychology | 2 months | $500 | Psychology, first visit: 75%Psychology, later visit: 75% |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $400shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine | Acupuncture, first visit: 75%Acupuncture, later visit: 75% |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $400shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine | Remedial massage, first visit: 75%Remedial massage, later visit: 75% |
| Hearing aids | 36 months | $1,200, 2 every 5 years | Hearing aid: 75% |
| Blood glucose monitors | 12 months | $500, 1 every year | Blood glucose monitor: 75% |
| Antenatal and postnatal | 2 months | $250 | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 100%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 100% |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $400shared with acupuncture, remedial massage | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: 75%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 75% |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $600 | Dietetics, first visit: 75% |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $300 | Exercise physiology, first visit: 75%Exercise physiology, later visit: 75% |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $200 | Orthoptics, first visit: 75%Orthoptics, later visit: 75% |
| Health management programs | 6 months | $200 | Health management program: 75% |
| Home nursing | 2 months | $200 | Home nursing, first visit: 75%Home nursing, later visit: 75% |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $450 | Occupational therapy, first visit: 75%Occupational therapy, later visit: 75% |
| Orthotics | 2 months | $400shared with podiatry | Orthotics: 75% |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $400 | Osteopathy, first visit: 75%Osteopathy, later visit: 75% |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $450 | Speech therapy, first visit: 75%Speech therapy, later visit: 75% |
Not covered: audiology, vaccinations.
Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.
Other services: Preventative Tests - $200 limit per person per calendar year (waiting period 6 months): 75% back on preventative health test e.g. thin prep, bone density testing, bowel screening (service limits apply). Health Aids - $500 limit per person per calendar year (waiting period 12 months): 75% back on health aids e.g. spacer, peak flow meter, nebuliser, blood glucose monitor, Irlen lens (service limits apply). Myotherapy - $400 combined limit with acupuncture, remedial massage and Chinese herbalism per person per calendar year (waiting period 2 months). Healthy Lifestyle includes approved weight management, quit smoking and health management programs (gym, personal trainer). Psychology has a sublimit of $150 for Digital Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT). For Preventative dental service limits apply.
From the insurer: For those who want the best when it comes to Extras. Of course, you can see your choice of provider, but by choosing a FirstChoice provider, you may have less to pay towards the cost of your treatment. We’ve created the FirstChoice network to help you access quality healthcare and a better deal for you and your family. We’ve locked in lower costs with our FirstChoice providers, so you can enjoy competitive treatment fees when you visit the dentist or a discount the next time you claim for glasses.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.