High Extras
An extras policy from Westfund.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Westfund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Westfund's page for this policyAgainst every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 27 services for $86.84 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 140 cost less and 0 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
Pays towards 27 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, against the typical policy
- General dentalNo annual limittypical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)$1,400typical policy $1,000
- Optical$250typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology$420typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$300typical policy $400
- Psychology$300typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$40.00typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$85.00typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$1,000.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames$250.00typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$42.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$75.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | No annual limit | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $40.00Scale and clean (item 114): $85.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $24.00Simple extraction (item 322): $150.00 |
| Major dental | 12 months | $1,400shared with endodontic (root canals) | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,000.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $1,400shared with major dental | Root canal filling (item 417): $140.00 |
| Orthodonticsconditions apply | 12 months | $500, $2,500 lifetime | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $2,500.00 |
| Optical | 2 months | $250 | Multifocal lenses and frames: $250.00Single vision lenses and frames: $250.00 |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $400shared with vaccinations | Non-PBS prescription: $50.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $420shared with exercise physiology | Physiotherapy, first visit: $42.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $42.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $300shared with osteopathy | Chiropractic, first visit: $30.00Chiropractic, later visit: $30.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $272 | Podiatry, first visit: $45.00Podiatry, later visit: $45.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $300 | Psychology, first visit: $75.00Psychology, later visit: $75.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $250shared with chinese herbal medicine | Acupuncture, first visit: $25.00Acupuncture, later visit: $25.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $250 | Remedial massage, first visit: $30.00Remedial massage, later visit: $30.00 |
| Hearing aids | 36 months | $1,400, 1 every 3 years | Hearing aid: $1,400.00 |
| Blood glucose monitors | 12 months | $100 | Blood glucose monitor: $100.00 |
| Audiology | 2 months | $160 | Audiology, first visit: $80.00Audiology, later visit: $80.00 |
| Antenatal and postnatal | 12 months | $200 | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 100%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 100% |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $250shared with acupuncture | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $25.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $25.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $250 | Dietetics, first visit: $45.00Dietetics, later visit: $45.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $420shared with physiotherapy | Exercise physiology, first visit: $30.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $30.00 |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $250 | Orthoptics, first visit: $25.00Orthoptics, later visit: $25.00 |
| Health management programs | 2 months | $75 | Health management program: 100% |
| Home nursing | 2 months | $150 | Home nursing, first visit: $48.00Home nursing, later visit: $48.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $400 | Occupational therapy, first visit: $50.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $50.00 |
| Orthotics | 12 months | $200 | Orthotics: $200.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $300shared with chiropractic | Osteopathy, first visit: $30.00Osteopathy, later visit: $30.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $400 | Speech therapy, first visit: $48.00Speech therapy, later visit: $48.00 |
| Vaccinations | 2 months | $400shared with non-pbs medicines | Vaccination: $50.00 |
Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.
From the insurer: Additional benefits included in this policy are Counselling, Health Aids & Appliances (e.g. Devices for Sleep Apnoea and Diagnosed Snoring, Respiratory Aids & Blood Pressure Monitors), Outpatient Travel, and Sunglasses purchased through a Westfund Care Centre or through Westfund’s online sunglasses store, The Collection. Please contact Westfund for details or visit www.westfund.com.au/help/ for additional claiming information.
Our Orthodontic benefit accrues at $500 per policy year up to a lifetime limit of $2,500. Plus, access our Provider of Choice network — dental providers nationwide who work with us to help lower or eliminate out-of-pocket costs on selected preventative treatments.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.