The Finance Algorithm

Healthy Start Extras

An extras policy from Medibank.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Medibank files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$35.05a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 14 services for $38.05 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 31 cost less and 121 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$35
QLD$40
WA$38
SA$42
NSW$38
ACT$38
VIC$41
TAS$36
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 14 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with 8 other services
    $500typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with 8 other services
    $500typical policy $1,000
  3. Opticalshared with 4 other services
    $150typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with 8 other services
    $500typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with 8 other services
    $500typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with 8 other services
    $500typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $23.50typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $46.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $500.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $37.70typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $101.33typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (NSW & ACT)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$500shared with 8 other servicesPeriodic oral exam (item 012): $23.50Scale and clean (item 114): $46.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $14.20Simple extraction (item 322): $113.70
Major dental12 months$500shared with 8 other servicesFull crown, veneered (item 615): $500.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$500shared with 8 other servicesRoot canal filling (item 417): $105.30
Optical6 months$150shared with 4 other servicesMultifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$500shared with 8 other servicesNon-PBS prescription: $21.00
Physiotherapy2 months$500shared with 8 other servicesPhysiotherapy, first visit: $37.70Physiotherapy, later visit: $31.50
Chiropractic2 months$500shared with 8 other servicesChiropractic, first visit: $41.30Chiropractic, later visit: $28.40
PsychologyNone$500shared with 8 other servicesPsychology, first visit: $101.33Psychology, later visit: $88.11
Acupuncture2 months$150shared with 4 other servicesAcupuncture, first visit: $27.00Acupuncture, later visit: $20.00
Remedial massage2 months$150shared with 4 other servicesRemedial massage, first visit: $37.80Remedial massage, later visit: $25.50
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$150shared with 4 other servicesChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $16.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $16.00
Dietetics2 months$500shared with 8 other servicesDietetics, first visit: $44.80Dietetics, later visit: $24.60
Exercise physiologyconditions apply2 months$150shared with 4 other servicesExercise physiology, first visit: $16.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $10.00
Osteopathy2 months$500shared with 8 other servicesOsteopathy, first visit: $41.30Osteopathy, later visit: $28.40

Not covered: orthodontics, podiatry, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

Other services: Counselling (no waiting period) shares an annual limit with Psychology. Please contact Medibank for more information.

From the insurer: Use your $500 combined limit toward the services that are most important to you. Whether it's physio, dental or chiro you make the decision. You also get 100% back on an annual dental check, excluding x-rays, at a Members' Choice dentist and it doesn't count towards your annual limit.

A 12 month waiting period applies for surgical tooth extractions. Exercise physiology benefits are $16.00 for individual consultations and $10.00 for group consultations.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.