The Finance Algorithm

Starter Extras

An extras policy from Westfund.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Westfund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$29.51a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Westfund's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 214 in all

It covers 15 services for $32.89 a month. Of the 214 other policies, 23 cost less and 110 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$30
QLD$33
WA$30
SA$33
NSW$33
ACT$33
VIC$33
TAS$33
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 15 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $400typical policy $800
  2. Opticalshared with 12 other services
    $400typical policy $220
  3. Physiotherapyshared with 12 other services
    $400typical policy $450
  4. Chiropracticshared with 12 other services
    $400typical policy $400
  5. Psychologyshared with 12 other services
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $28.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $61.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Single vision lenses and frames
    $180.00typical policy $220.00
  4. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $25.00typical policy $42.00
  5. Psychology, first visit
    $20.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limitExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$400shared with endodontic (root canals)Periodic oral exam (item 012): $28.00Scale and clean (item 114): $61.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $24.00Simple extraction (item 322): $125.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$400shared with general dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $122.00
Optical2 months$400shared with 12 other servicesMultifocal lenses and frames: $180.00Single vision lenses and frames: $180.00
Physiotherapy2 months$400shared with 12 other servicesPhysiotherapy, first visit: $25.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $25.00
Chiropractic2 months$400shared with 12 other servicesChiropractic, first visit: $25.00Chiropractic, later visit: $25.00
Podiatry2 months$400shared with 12 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: $30.00Podiatry, later visit: $30.00
Psychology2 months$400shared with 12 other servicesPsychology, first visit: $20.00Psychology, later visit: $20.00
Acupuncture2 months$400shared with 12 other servicesAcupuncture, first visit: $25.00Acupuncture, later visit: $15.00
Remedial massage2 months$400shared with 12 other servicesRemedial massage, first visit: $25.00Remedial massage, later visit: $15.00
Audiology2 months$400shared with 12 other servicesAudiology, first visit: $80.00Audiology, later visit: $80.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$400shared with 12 other servicesChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $25.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $15.00
Dietetics2 months$400shared with 12 other servicesDietetics, first visit: $20.00Dietetics, later visit: $20.00
Exercise physiology2 months$400shared with 12 other servicesExercise physiology, first visit: $25.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $25.00
Health management programs2 months$400shared with 12 other servicesHealth management program: $75.00
Osteopathy2 months$400shared with 12 other servicesOsteopathy, first visit: $25.00Osteopathy, later visit: $25.00

Not covered: major dental, orthodontics, non-pbs medicines, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, antenatal and postnatal, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

From the insurer: Additional benefits included in this policy are Sunglasses purchased through a Westfund Care Centre or through Westfund’s online sunglasses store, The Collection. Please contact Westfund for details or visit www.westfund.com.au/help/ for additional claiming information.

Access our Provider of Choice network — dental providers nationwide who work with us to help lower or eliminate out-of-pocket costs on selected preventative treatments

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.