The Finance Algorithm

Starter Extras

An extras policy from St Lukes Health.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement St Lukes Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$28.70a month

Single, TAS, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in TAS

Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 213 in all

It covers 14 services for $28.70 a month. Of the 213 other policies, 22 cost less and 120 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT-
QLD-
WA-
SA-
NSW-
ACT-
VIC-
TAS$29
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

No excess

StateSingleCoupleFamilySingle parent
TAS$28.70$57.40$57.40$57.40

Pays towards 14 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $500typical policy $800
  2. Optical
    $150typical policy $220
  3. Physiotherapyshared with antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiology, orthoptics
    $400typical policy $450
  4. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $300typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    50% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    50% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Single vision lenses and frames
    $150.00typical policy $220.00
  4. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $44.00typical policy $42.00
  5. Psychology, first visit
    $85.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$500Periodic oral exam (item 012): 50%Scale and clean (item 114): 50%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 50%Simple extraction (item 322): 50%
Optical6 months$150Multifocal lenses and frames: $150.00Single vision lenses and frames: $150.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$200Non-PBS prescription: 50%
Physiotherapy2 months$400shared with antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiology, orthopticsPhysiotherapy, first visit: $44.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $38.00
Chiropractic2 months$300shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $36.00Chiropractic, later visit: $26.00
Psychology2 monthsBenefits payable towards counselling services - Initial consultation $30/subsequent consultation $25 included in $300 Psychology Limit.Psychology, first visit: $85.00Psychology, later visit: $55.00
Audiology2 months$300, 1 every yearshared with dietetics, home nursing, occupational therapyAudiology, first visit: 50%
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$400shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, orthopticsAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: 50%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 50%
Dietetics2 months$300, 1 every yearshared with audiology, home nursing, occupational therapyDietetics, first visit: $50.00Dietetics, later visit: $35.00
Exercise physiology2 months$400shared with physiotherapy, antenatal and postnatal, orthopticsExercise physiology, first visit: 50%Exercise physiology, later visit: 50%
Orthoptics2 months$400shared with physiotherapy, antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiologyOrthoptics, first visit: $35.00Orthoptics, later visit: $25.00
Home nursing2 months$300, 1 every yearshared with audiology, dietetics, occupational therapyHome nursing, first visit: $50.00Home nursing, later visit: $50.00
Occupational therapy2 months$300, 1 every yearshared with audiology, dietetics, home nursingOccupational therapy, first visit: $45.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $35.00
Osteopathy2 months$300shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: $38.00Osteopathy, later visit: $33.00

Not covered: major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, podiatry, acupuncture, remedial massage, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, chinese herbal medicine, health management programs, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.

From the insurer: Approved health management programs when Starter Extras is taken with hospital cover. Benefits payable at 50% of fee charged, up to maximum benefit. Diabetes Education & Nutrition benefits included in Dietetics sub-limit.

A 2-month waiting period applies to Psychology with the exception of functional assessment for the purpose of diagnosing ADHS and/or autism spectrum disorders diagnosis which has a 12-month waiting period.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.