Starter Extras
An extras policy from St Lukes Health.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement St Lukes Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, TAS, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Not covered
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Against every other extras policy in TAS
Single cover, counting policies anyone can buy. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 14 services for $28.70 a month. Of the 213 other policies, 22 cost less and 120 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
Pays towards 14 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$500typical policy $800
- Optical$150typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiology, orthoptics$400typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with osteopathy$300typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)50% of the feetypical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)50% of the feetypical policy $66.85
- Single vision lenses and frames$150.00typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$44.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$85.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentalconditions apply | 2 months | $500 | Periodic oral exam (item 012): 50%Scale and clean (item 114): 50%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 50%Simple extraction (item 322): 50% |
| Optical | 6 months | $150 | Multifocal lenses and frames: $150.00Single vision lenses and frames: $150.00 |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $200 | Non-PBS prescription: 50% |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $400shared with antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiology, orthoptics | Physiotherapy, first visit: $44.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $38.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $300shared with osteopathy | Chiropractic, first visit: $36.00Chiropractic, later visit: $26.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | Benefits payable towards counselling services - Initial consultation $30/subsequent consultation $25 included in $300 Psychology Limit. | Psychology, first visit: $85.00Psychology, later visit: $55.00 |
| Audiology | 2 months | $300, 1 every yearshared with dietetics, home nursing, occupational therapy | Audiology, first visit: 50% |
| Antenatal and postnatal | 2 months | $400shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, orthoptics | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 50%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 50% |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $300, 1 every yearshared with audiology, home nursing, occupational therapy | Dietetics, first visit: $50.00Dietetics, later visit: $35.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $400shared with physiotherapy, antenatal and postnatal, orthoptics | Exercise physiology, first visit: 50%Exercise physiology, later visit: 50% |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $400shared with physiotherapy, antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiology | Orthoptics, first visit: $35.00Orthoptics, later visit: $25.00 |
| Home nursing | 2 months | $300, 1 every yearshared with audiology, dietetics, occupational therapy | Home nursing, first visit: $50.00Home nursing, later visit: $50.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $300, 1 every yearshared with audiology, dietetics, home nursing | Occupational therapy, first visit: $45.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $35.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $300shared with chiropractic | Osteopathy, first visit: $38.00Osteopathy, later visit: $33.00 |
Not covered: major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, podiatry, acupuncture, remedial massage, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, chinese herbal medicine, health management programs, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.
From the insurer: Approved health management programs when Starter Extras is taken with hospital cover. Benefits payable at 50% of fee charged, up to maximum benefit. Diabetes Education & Nutrition benefits included in Dietetics sub-limit.
A 2-month waiting period applies to Psychology with the exception of functional assessment for the purpose of diagnosing ADHS and/or autism spectrum disorders diagnosis which has a 12-month waiting period.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.