The Finance Algorithm

Corporate Core Extras

An extras policy from Australian Unity.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Australian Unity files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$51.90a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 14 services for $63.30 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 129 cost less and 258 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$52
QLD$62
WA$60
SA$65
NSW$63
ACT$63
VIC$63
TAS$53
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 14 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $600typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $600typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $220typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $450typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $450typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with 4 other services
    $200typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    60% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    60% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    60% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$600shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)Periodic oral exam (item 012): 60%Scale and clean (item 114): 60%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 60%
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$600shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)Surgical extraction (item 322): 60%Full crown, veneered (item 615): 60%
Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply12 months$600shared with general dental, major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): 60%
Optical6 months$220Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Physiotherapy2 months$450shared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathyPhysiotherapy, first visit: 60%Physiotherapy, later visit: 60%
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$450shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: 60%Chiropractic, later visit: 60%
Psychology2 months$200shared with 4 other servicesPsychology, first visit: 60%Psychology, later visit: 60%
Acupuncture2 months$200shared with 4 other servicesAcupuncture, first visit: 60%Acupuncture, later visit: 60%
Remedial massage2 months$200shared with 4 other servicesRemedial massage, first visit: 60%Remedial massage, later visit: 60%
Dietetics2 months$200shared with 4 other servicesDietetics, first visit: 60%Dietetics, later visit: 60%
Exercise physiology2 months$450shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathyExercise physiology, first visit: 60%Exercise physiology, later visit: 60%
Health management programs6 months$150Health management program: 60%
Osteopathy2 months$450shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, exercise physiologyOsteopathy, first visit: 60%Osteopathy, later visit: 60%
Vaccinationsconditions applyNone$200shared with 4 other servicesVaccination: 60%

Not covered: orthodontics, non-pbs medicines, podiatry, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, orthoptics, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy.

Other services: Annual benefit limits apply per calendar year. Myotherapy - 60% of the consultation, maximum $450 per person (combined limit - see Psychology), 2 month waiting period. There are Preventative Health Services available on this cover. Please refer to the product Fact Sheet or contact Australian Unity for further details.

1) No waiting period for preventative dental and selected diagnostic services. Treatments claimed as No Gap Dental benefits (where available) do not count to the yearly limit. 2) Full denture replacement limited to once every three years. 3) Gum disease treatment included under Endodontics (12 month waiting period). 4) 60% of the chiropractic x-ray fee, limit one per person per calendar year. 5) Travel vaccinations only.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.