The Finance Algorithm

Premium Extras

An extras policy from Reserve Bank Health Society.

  • Reserve Bank Health Society only takes current & former employees of the Reserve Bank.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Reserve Bank Health Society files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$233.30a month

Single, All states, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Restricted

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Reserve Bank Health Society's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 25 services for $233.30 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 387 cost less and 22 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

No excess

StateSingleCoupleFamilySingle parentExtended familyExtended single parent
All states$233.30$466.60$466.60$466.60$597.25$597.25

Pays towards 25 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    No annual limittypical policy $800
  2. Major dental
    $1,200typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $460typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapy
    $1,000typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $920typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $920typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $50.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $100.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $1,360.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $370.00typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $105.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $190.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 monthsNo annual limitPeriodic oral exam (item 012): $50.00Scale and clean (item 114): $100.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $33.00Simple extraction (item 322): $340.00
Major dental12 months$1,200Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,360.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$850Root canal filling (item 417): $850.00
Orthodontics12 months$890, $4,450 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 90%
Optical12 months$460Multifocal lenses and frames: $560.00Single vision lenses and frames: $370.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$1,000Non-PBS prescription: $160.00
Physiotherapy2 months$1,000Physiotherapy, first visit: $105.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $85.00
Chiropractic2 months$920shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $85.00Chiropractic, later visit: $70.00
Podiatry2 months$750Podiatry, first visit: $80.00Podiatry, later visit: $70.00
Psychology2 months$920Psychology, first visit: $190.00Psychology, later visit: $190.00
Acupuncture2 months$850Acupuncture, first visit: $85.00Acupuncture, later visit: $70.00
Remedial massage2 months$850shared with chinese herbal medicine, exercise physiologyRemedial massage, first visit: $82.00Remedial massage, later visit: $64.00
Hearing aids12 months$1,088Hearing aid: $2,720.00
Blood glucose monitors12 months$1,040, 1 every 3 yearsBlood glucose monitor: 90%
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$260Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: $260.00
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$850shared with remedial massage, exercise physiologyChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $82.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $64.00
Dietetics2 months$425Dietetics, first visit: $107.00Dietetics, later visit: $65.00
Exercise physiology2 months$850shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineExercise physiology, first visit: $82.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $64.00
Orthoptics2 months$790Orthoptics, first visit: $95.00Orthoptics, later visit: $73.00
Health management programs2 months$200Health management program: $200.00
Home nursing2 months$1,500Home nursing, first visit: $1,500.00Home nursing, later visit: $1,500.00
Occupational therapy2 months$790Occupational therapy, first visit: $97.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $80.00
Osteopathy2 months$920shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: $85.00Osteopathy, later visit: $70.00
Speech therapy2 months$1,000Speech therapy, first visit: $103.00Speech therapy, later visit: $103.00
Vaccinations2 monthsNo annual limitVaccination: 90%

Not covered: audiology, orthotics.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

From the insurer: Some of the general treatment benefits accumulate over time. Major Dental limit is $6000 every 5 years. Optical limit is $920 in any 2 years. Hearing Aids limit is $5440 in any 5 years. Orthodontic limit after 1st year -$890, increases by $890 each year, to a maximum of $4450 (loyalty limit).

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.