The Finance Algorithm

Top Extras

An extras policy from Defence Health.

  • Defence Health only takes current or former members of the ADF and the Defence community and their families.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Defence Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$60.91a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Restricted

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Defence Health's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 26 services for $63.95 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 131 cost less and 10 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$61
QLD$67
WA$65
SA$70
NSW$64
ACT$64
VIC$67
TAS$63
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 26 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    No annual limittypical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $850typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $255typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with antenatal and postnatal
    $550typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $450typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $35.40typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $66.20typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $714.20typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $50.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $80.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 monthsNo annual limitPeriodic oral exam (item 012): $35.40Scale and clean (item 114): $66.20Fluoride treatment (item 121): $19.00
Major dental12 months$850shared with endodontic (root canals)Surgical extraction (item 322): $132.50Full crown, veneered (item 615): $714.20
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$850shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $136.70
Orthodontics12 months$800Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $800.00
Optical2 months$255Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$500shared with vaccinationsNon-PBS prescription: $80.00
Physiotherapy2 months$550shared with antenatal and postnatalPhysiotherapy, first visit: $50.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $39.00
Chiropractic2 months$450shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $45.00Chiropractic, later visit: $32.00
Podiatry2 months$300Podiatry, first visit: $45.00Podiatry, later visit: $32.00
Psychology2 months$400Psychology, first visit: $80.00Psychology, later visit: $70.00
Acupuncture2 months$300shared with remedial massage, exercise physiology, health management programsAcupuncture, first visit: $31.00Acupuncture, later visit: $27.00
Remedial massage2 months$300shared with acupuncture, exercise physiology, health management programsRemedial massage, first visit: $31.00Remedial massage, later visit: $27.00
Hearing aids12 months$1,000shared with blood glucose monitors, orthoticsHearing aid: $1,000.00
Blood glucose monitors12 months$1,000shared with hearing aids, orthoticsBlood glucose monitor: $400.00
Audiology2 months$200Audiology, first visit: $60.00Audiology, later visit: $40.00
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$550shared with physiotherapyAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: $20.00Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $20.00
Dietetics2 months$250Dietetics, first visit: $50.00Dietetics, later visit: $30.00
Exercise physiology2 months$300shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, health management programsExercise physiology, first visit: $31.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $27.00
Orthoptics2 months$500Orthoptics, first visit: $50.00Orthoptics, later visit: $35.00
Health management programs2 months$300shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, exercise physiologyHealth management program: $80.00
Home nursing2 months$1,000Home nursing, first visit: $32.00Home nursing, later visit: $32.00
Occupational therapy2 months$500Occupational therapy, first visit: $65.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $40.00
Orthotics12 months$1,000shared with hearing aids, blood glucose monitorsOrthotics: $220.00
Osteopathy2 months$450shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: $45.00Osteopathy, later visit: $32.00
Speech therapy2 months$500Speech therapy, first visit: $85.00Speech therapy, later visit: $45.00
Vaccinations2 months$500shared with non-pbs medicinesVaccination: $80.00

Not covered: chinese herbal medicine.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

Other services: Health and Wellbeing annual limit $300 includes: Acupuncture, Remedial Massage, Exercise Physiology, Myotherapy - initial consultation: $31.00, subsequent consultation: $27.00, Health Management and Group Physiotherapy - $17.00 per session. Also includes cover for Laser Refractive Eye Surgery - annual limit: $1,000 every two financial years; School Accident - annual limit: $600. Health appliances limit also includes: Orthopaedic Shoes – sub-limit: $250; Nebuliser – sub-limit: $250 every three financial years; Spacer – sub-limit: $250. Accredited Counsellors and Mental Health Social Workers are included as approved providers under Psychology, refer to Product Guides for further information.

From the insurer: No lifetime limit on orthodontics. All benefits are per person. Benefits reset on 1 July each year. Details and claim conditions are in product guides available at defencehealth.com.au

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.