Family Extras
An extras policy from TUH.
- TUH only takes current or former union members and their families.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement TUH files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
- Who can join
- Restricted
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
TUH's page for this policyAgainst every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 26 services for $104.25 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 243 cost less and 10 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
No excess
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $104.25 | $208.50 | $208.50 | $159.50 | $281.46 | $218.92 |
| VIC | $102.71 | $205.42 | $205.42 | $157.15 | $277.33 | $215.70 |
| QLD | $104.61 | $209.22 | $209.22 | $160.04 | $282.44 | $219.67 |
| SA | $103.46 | $206.92 | $206.92 | $158.29 | $279.33 | $217.26 |
| WA | $99.50 | $199.00 | $199.00 | $152.22 | $268.64 | $208.94 |
| TAS | $99.16 | $198.32 | $198.32 | $151.71 | $267.74 | $208.23 |
| NT | $97.41 | $194.82 | $194.82 | $149.03 | $262.98 | $204.55 |
Pays towards 26 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dentalNo annual limittypical policy $800
- Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals), orthodontics$2,000typical policy $1,000
- Optical$260typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology$700typical policy $450
- Chiropractic$400typical policy $400
- Psychology$400typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$35.70typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$67.20typical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$650.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$62.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$80.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Per policy | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | No annual limit | - | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $35.70Scale and clean (item 114): $67.20Fluoride treatment (item 121): $30.45Simple extraction (item 322): $125.00 |
| Major dentalconditions apply | 12 months | $2,000shared with endodontic (root canals), orthodontics | - | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $650.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | $2,000shared with major dental, orthodontics | - | Root canal filling (item 417): $161.00 |
| Orthodonticsconditions apply | 12 months | $2,000shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals) | - | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $850.00 |
| Opticalconditions apply | 6 months | $260 | - | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $500 | - | Non-PBS prescription: $70.00 |
| Physiotherapyconditions apply | 2 months | $700shared with exercise physiology | - | Physiotherapy, first visit: $62.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $52.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $400 | $1,000 | Chiropractic, first visit: $52.00Chiropractic, later visit: $42.00 |
| Podiatryconditions apply | 2 months | $300shared with orthotics | - | Podiatry, first visit: $40.00Podiatry, later visit: $35.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $400 | - | Psychology, first visit: $80.00Psychology, later visit: $70.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $600shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine, osteopathy | - | Acupuncture, first visit: $50.00Acupuncture, later visit: $40.00 |
| Remedial massageconditions apply | 2 months | $600shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicine, osteopathy | - | Remedial massage, first visit: $40.00Remedial massage, later visit: $40.00 |
| Hearing aidsconditions apply | 12 months | $1,500, 2 every 3 years | - | Hearing aid: $750.00 |
| Blood glucose monitorsconditions apply | 12 months | $600 | - | Blood glucose monitor: 85% |
| Audiology | 2 months | $200 | - | Audiology, first visit: $75.00Audiology, later visit: $70.00 |
| Antenatal and postnatalconditions apply | 2 months | $240shared with health management programs | $480 | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 80%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 80% |
| Chinese herbal medicine | 2 months | $600shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, osteopathy | - | Chinese herbal medicine, first visit: $50.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $40.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $300 | - | Dietetics, first visit: $60.00Dietetics, later visit: $42.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $700shared with physiotherapy | - | Exercise physiology, first visit: $30.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $30.00 |
| Orthoptics | 2 months | $200 | - | Orthoptics, first visit: $42.00Orthoptics, later visit: $42.00 |
| Health management programsconditions apply | 2 months | $240shared with antenatal and postnatal | $480 | Health management program: 80% |
| Home nursingconditions apply | 2 months | $500 | - | Home nursing, first visit: $80.00Home nursing, later visit: $80.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $300 | - | Occupational therapy, first visit: $52.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $37.00 |
| Orthotics | 12 months | $300shared with podiatry | - | Orthotics: 80% |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $600shared with acupuncture, remedial massage, chinese herbal medicine | - | Osteopathy, first visit: $52.00Osteopathy, later visit: $42.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $400 | - | Speech therapy, first visit: $102.00Speech therapy, later visit: $55.00 |
Not covered: vaccinations.
Other services: Other services: Anti snore device $500 sub-limit included in Major Dental overall limit. Group Physiotherapy $20 per consult up to $250 sub-limit. Ante/post natal Physiotherapy $17 per consult. Chiropractic x-ray (one per year) $70 included in Chiropractic limit. Group Psychology $35 per consult, Psychometric assessments $116 and Counselling $38 initial per initial consult, $32 per subsequent consult, included in $400 Psychology limit. Osteopathic x-ray (one per year) $63 included is Osteopathy limit. Myotherapy, shiatsu, Alexander Technique $40 per consult included in Remedial Massage sub-limit. Podiatric Surgery 85% and Biogait Analysis (one per year) $35, included within the $300 Podiatry limit. Orthotic Repairs 85% up to $100 sub-limit. Group Speech Therapy $40 per consult and Paediatric Assessment (one per year) $150 included in Speech Therapy limit. Group Occupational Therapy $17.50 per consult and Paediatric Assessment (one per year) $60 included in Occupational Therapy limit. Health Management overall limit includes $120 sub-limits on Health Screenings, Health Management Programs, Healthy Lifestyle Programs, Antenatal/postnatal classes and Menopause Support. *Blood Glucose Monitors $400 sub-limit included in Health Devices/Appliances overall $600 limit. All services in Health Devices/Appliances limit payable at 85% of cost including $600 sub-limit on CPAP etc machines, $100 sub-limit on accessories/repair, $300 limit on compression garments, and $500 sub-limit for Non-surgically implanted prostheses e.g. breast prostheses and wigs. Blood Glucose Monitors $400 sub-limit includes $200 sub-limit for other appliances and $120 sub-limit for Health Aids. Lactation nursing $50 daily included in $500 Home Nursing limit. Travel and Accommodation $45 per night and up to $100 travel up to $100 limit (conditions apply). Active Health Bonus $40/person $80/membership (conditions apply).
From the insurer: Online and mobile access, claims via smart phone app. Extended dependant option only available with selected hospital products, contact us for further details.
*Major Dental limit includes Crowns/Bridges $650 sub-limit, Implants $450 sub-limit, Dentures $600 sub-limit, Endodontia $450 sub-limit, Periodontia $450 sub-limit, Inlays Onlays and Facings $450 sub-limit, Anti-snore device $500 sub-limit and Orthodontics $850 annual sub-limit (maximum lifetime benefit $2,550). *Optical set benefits apply for frames/lenses/repairs, 100% up to annual limit for contacts. *Physiotherapy limit includes Exercise Physiology and Group Physiotherapy $250 sub-limit, and Ante/post-natal physiotherapy. *Podiatry limit includes Orthotics (customised and moulded $200 sub-limit) (repairs $100 sub-limit). *Acupuncture limit includes $400 sub-limit Massage/Myotherapy. *Home nursing benefits apply per day.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.