The Finance Algorithm

HCF CORPORATE SELECT EXTRAS ADVANCED

An extras policy from HCF.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement HCF files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$80.19a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 24 services for $94.06 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 222 cost less and 71 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$80
QLD$99
WA$99
SA$100
NSW$94
ACT$94
VIC$104
TAS$86
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 24 of 27 standard services

A choose-your-own policy: members pick up to 4 of the services marked as optional.

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $700typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $750typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $250typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology
    $500typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $400typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    60% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    60% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    60% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    60% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 months$700Periodic oral exam (item 012): 60%Scale and clean (item 114): 60%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 60%Simple extraction (item 322): 60%
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$750shared with endodontic (root canals)Full crown, veneered (item 615): 60%
Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply12 months$750shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): 60%
Orthodonticsconditions apply12 months$800, $1,800 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Opticalconditions apply2 months$250Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply2 months$400shared with vaccinationsNon-PBS prescription: 60%
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$500shared with exercise physiologyPhysiotherapy, first visit: 60%Physiotherapy, later visit: 60%
Chiropracticconditions apply2 months$400shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: 60%Chiropractic, later visit: 60%
Podiatryconditions apply2 months$300shared with orthoticsPodiatry, first visit: 60%Podiatry, later visit: 60%
Psychologyconditions apply2 months$400Psychology, first visit: 60%Psychology, later visit: 60%
Acupunctureconditions apply2 months$200shared with chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: 60%Acupuncture, later visit: 60%
Remedial massageconditions apply2 months$225Remedial massage, first visit: 60%Remedial massage, later visit: 60%
Blood glucose monitors12 months$400, 1 every 3 yearsBlood glucose monitor: 60%
Antenatal and postnatalconditions apply2 months$350Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 60%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 60%
Chinese herbal medicineconditions apply2 months$200shared with acupunctureChinese herbal medicine, first visit: 60%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 60%
Dieteticsconditions apply2 months$300Dietetics, first visit: 60%Dietetics, later visit: 60%
Exercise physiologyconditions apply2 months$500shared with physiotherapyExercise physiology, first visit: 60%Exercise physiology, later visit: 60%
Orthopticsconditions apply2 months$300Orthoptics, first visit: 60%Orthoptics, later visit: 60%
Health management programsconditions apply2 months$250Health management program: 60%
Occupational therapyconditions apply2 months$300Occupational therapy, first visit: 60%Occupational therapy, later visit: 60%
Orthoticsconditions apply12 months$300shared with podiatryOrthotics: 60%
Osteopathyconditions apply2 months$400shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: 60%Osteopathy, later visit: 60%
Speech therapyconditions apply2 months$300Speech therapy, first visit: 60%Speech therapy, later visit: 60%
Vaccinationsconditions apply2 months$400shared with non-pbs medicinesVaccination: 60%

Not covered: hearing aids, audiology, home nursing.

Other services: Members have the flexibility to swap service selections as needed, within the calendar year, as long as a claim has not been made on that service. Waiting periods and fund rules apply.

Choose any 4 asterisk‑marked services. Major Dental and Endodontic count as one selection; Chiropractic and Osteopathy as one; Physio and Exercise Physiology as one; and Mental Health Services—including Psychology, OCBT, Social Work and Counselling—count as one. Remedial Massage and Myotherapy count as one, Chinese Herbal Medicine and Acupuncture count as one, Vaccinations and non‑PBS pharmaceuticals count as one, Podiatry and Orthotics (podiatric orthoses) count as one. General Dental includes maximum of 2 dental check-ups a year with 100% back at More for Teeth dentists in our No-Gap network that doesn't count towards annual limits (excludes fluoride treatment on second check-up)

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.