The Finance Algorithm

Combined Best Extras

An extras policy from Health Partners.

  • Only sold with hospital cover.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Health Partners files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$122.29a month

Single, SA, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Anyone

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Health Partners's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 24 services for $134.51 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 311 cost less and 71 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$135
QLD$135
WA$135
SA$122
NSW$135
ACT$135
VIC$135
TAS$135
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 24 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    No annual limittypical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $1,300typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $300typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $1,300typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $1,300typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with 5 other services
    $750typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    80% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    80% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    80% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $50.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $100.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 monthsNo annual limitPeriodic oral exam (item 012): 80%Scale and clean (item 114): 80%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 80%Simple extraction (item 322): 80%
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$1,300shared with endodontic (root canals)Full crown, veneered (item 615): 80%
Endodontic (root canals)conditions apply12 months$1,300shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): 80%
Orthodontics12 months$2,800 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Opticalconditions apply2 months$300Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply2 months$600shared with vaccinationsNon-PBS prescription: $0.00
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$1,300shared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathyPhysiotherapy, first visit: $50.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $40.00
Chiropractic2 months$1,300shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $50.00Chiropractic, later visit: $40.00
Podiatry2 months$750shared with 5 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: $50.00Podiatry, later visit: $50.00
Psychology2 months$750shared with 5 other servicesPsychology, first visit: $100.00Psychology, later visit: $100.00
Acupuncture2 months$300shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: $35.00Acupuncture, later visit: $35.00
Remedial massage2 months$300shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicineRemedial massage, first visit: $35.00Remedial massage, later visit: $35.00
Hearing aids12 months$600shared with blood glucose monitors, orthoticsHearing aid: 90%
Blood glucose monitors12 months$600shared with hearing aids, orthoticsBlood glucose monitor: 90%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$300shared with acupuncture, remedial massageChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $35.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $35.00
Dietetics2 months$750shared with 5 other servicesDietetics, first visit: $50.00Dietetics, later visit: $50.00
Exercise physiology2 months$1,300shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathyExercise physiology, first visit: $50.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $40.00
Orthoptics2 months$750shared with 5 other servicesOrthoptics, first visit: $50.00Orthoptics, later visit: $50.00
Health management programs2 months$200Health management program: 90%
Occupational therapy2 months$750shared with 5 other servicesOccupational therapy, first visit: $75.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $75.00
Orthotics12 months$600shared with hearing aids, blood glucose monitorsOrthotics: 90%
Osteopathy2 months$1,300shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, exercise physiologyOsteopathy, first visit: $50.00Osteopathy, later visit: $40.00
Speech therapy2 months$750shared with 5 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: $75.00Speech therapy, later visit: $75.00
Vaccinationsconditions apply2 months$600shared with non-pbs medicinesVaccination: $0.00

Not covered: audiology, antenatal and postnatal, home nursing.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

Other services: In South Australia, get more from your cover by using Health Partners Dental and Optical practices – like 100% back on 2 x dental check-ups (including x-rays) and a mouthguard. Plus, 90% benefit on other general and major dental services, up to your limits. At Health Partners Optical, you get 100% back on your optical limit, and an unlimited 40% benefit once you have reached your limit. 100% back on your optical limit is also available at other recognised optical providers, sub-limit applies. At our participating physios get 100% back on 2 physio visits and 90% thereafter, up to your limit. Save 20% every day on full-price, non-prescription products at over 50 pharmacies across South Australia, which include participating Priceline and TerryWhite Chemmart stores. T&Cs apply.

From the insurer: Combined limits create flexibility for you to use your limit on what's important to you. Acupuncture and Remedial Massage limits can also be used for other natural therapies, such as Chinese herbalism, myofascial release, therapeutic massage, Swedish massage, myotherapy & nutritionist. Also combined with the Hearing Aid limit is other appliances such as CPAP Machine, nebuliser & spacer devices. Sub-limits apply. Health Management limits include benefits for bowel screening, diabetes membership, weight management, post-natal lactation consultation and gym & fitness benefit (when medically necessary). T&Cs apply.

Health Partners and participating providers are in SA only. If you attend a Health Partners Dental or participating dental provider, higher benefits and 100% back on 2 x dental check-ups, including x-rays, will apply. General, Major and Endodontic dental benefits are based on the Health Partners schedule of fees. If your provider charges a higher fee, a larger gap payment will apply. 100% back up to your optical limits applies anywhere (sub-limit applies at recognised providers), but at Health Partners Optical you also receive 40% thereafter once limit reached. At Health Partners participating physiotherapists higher benefits apply. T&Cs apply.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.