The Finance Algorithm

Partner Balance 85% Extras

An extras policy from Latrobe Health Services.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
  • Only sold with particular other policies.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Latrobe Health Services files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$143.00a month

Single, WA, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, no limit
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 24 services for $159.00 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 337 cost less and 71 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$148
QLD$153
WA$143
SA$153
NSW$159
ACT$159
VIC$153
TAS$143
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 24 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $1,600typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)
    $1,600typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $300typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $700typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy
    $700typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $500typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    85% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    85% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    85% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    85% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    85% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$1,600shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)-Periodic oral exam (item 012): 85%Scale and clean (item 114): 85%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 85%Simple extraction (item 322): 85%
Major dental12 months$1,600shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals)-Full crown, veneered (item 615): 85%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,600shared with general dental, major dental-Root canal filling (item 417): 85%
Orthodontics12 months$850, 1 every year, $3,000 lifetime-Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Optical2 months$300-Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$350shared with vaccinations$700Non-PBS prescription: 85%
Physiotherapy2 months$700shared with chiropractic, exercise physiology, osteopathy$1,400Physiotherapy, first visit: 85%
Chiropractic2 months$700shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiology, osteopathy$1,400Chiropractic, first visit: 85%Chiropractic, later visit: 85%
Podiatry2 months$500shared with orthotics$1,000Podiatry, first visit: 85%Podiatry, later visit: 85%
Psychology2 months$500-Psychology, first visit: 85%Psychology, later visit: 85%
Acupuncture2 months$350shared with remedial massage$700Acupuncture, first visit: 85%
Remedial massage2 months$350shared with acupuncture$700Remedial massage, first visit: 85%Remedial massage, later visit: 85%
Hearing aids12 months$700, 1 every 3 years-Hearing aid: 85%
Blood glucose monitors12 months$500, 1 every 2 years$1,000Blood glucose monitor: 85%
Audiology2 months$350shared with orthoptics, occupational therapy, speech therapy$700Audiology, first visit: 85%Audiology, later visit: 85%
Dietetics2 months$350$700Dietetics, first visit: 85%Dietetics, later visit: 85%
Exercise physiologyNone$700shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, osteopathy$1,400Exercise physiology, first visit: 85%Exercise physiology, later visit: 85%
Orthoptics2 months$350shared with audiology, occupational therapy, speech therapy$700Orthoptics, first visit: 85%Orthoptics, later visit: 85%
Health management programs12 months$250$600Health management program: 85%
Occupational therapy2 months$350shared with audiology, orthoptics, speech therapy$700Occupational therapy, first visit: 85%Occupational therapy, later visit: 85%
Orthotics2 months$500shared with podiatry$1,000Orthotics: 85%
Osteopathy2 months$700shared with physiotherapy, chiropractic, exercise physiology$1,400Osteopathy, first visit: 85%
Speech therapy2 months$350shared with audiology, orthoptics, occupational therapy$700Speech therapy, first visit: 85%Speech therapy, later visit: 85%
Vaccinations2 months$350shared with non-pbs medicines$700Vaccination: 85%

Not covered: antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, home nursing.

Other services: Periodic Oral Examination - 100% for 2 services, 85% for additional services. Scale and clean - 100% for 2 services, 85% for additional services. Fluoride Treatment - 100% for 2 services, limit 2 services per person per year. A benefit is also payable for myotherapy, Health Appliances & Aids, and an 85% rebate on full ambulance subscriptions when paid voluntarily but not as a state tax or levy. Vaccinations are for travel vaccines and must be approved by Latrobe.

From the insurer: Members can also claim benefits for GP telehealth consultations where no Medicare benefit is payable and for medically necessary Health Appliances & Aids. When combined with hospital cover, this benefit includes a Benefit Bonus of $150 per person each year (up to $300 per membership), which can accumulate for up to five years to a maximum of $750 per person (up to $1,500 per membership). For Couple and Family memberships, each person may claim up to 50% of their accrued Benefit Bonus in any one year. Benefit Bonus limits refresh on each join anniversary.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.