Premium Extras Cover
An extras policy from Hunter Health Insurance.
- Sold as Hunter Health Insurance.
- Only sold with particular other policies.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Hunter Health Insurance files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NSW & ACT, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Not covered
- Who can join
- Anyone
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
Hunter Health Insurance's page for this policyAgainst every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 23 services for $150.40 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 329 cost less and 127 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
Pays towards 23 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- Major dental$1,100typical policy $1,000
- Optical$290typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with occupational therapy, speech therapy$700typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with 7 other services$600typical policy $400
- Psychologyshared with 7 other services$600typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)100% of the feetypical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)100% of the feetypical policy $66.85
- Full crown, veneered (item 615)$800.00typical policy $773.80
- Single vision lenses and frames$210.00typical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$55.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$50.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | Gap Free Preventative Dental 100% Benefit Limit 2 Service Person Per Year Items Number 011-015 111-116 | Periodic oral exam (item 012): 100%Scale and clean (item 114): 100%Fluoride treatment (item 121): $25.00Simple extraction (item 322): $110.00 |
| Major dental | 12 months | $1,100 | Full crown, veneered (item 615): $800.00 |
| Endodontic (root canals) | 12 months | No annual limit | Root canal filling (item 417): $150.00 |
| Orthodontics | 12 months | $600, $2,500 lifetime | Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $2,500.00 |
| Optical | 2 months | $290 | Multifocal lenses and frames: $290.00Single vision lenses and frames: $210.00 |
| Non-PBS medicines | 2 months | $700 | Non-PBS prescription: $70.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $700shared with occupational therapy, speech therapy | Physiotherapy, first visit: $55.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $45.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $600shared with 7 other services | Chiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $35.00 |
| Podiatry | 2 months | $600shared with 7 other services | Podiatry, first visit: $45.00Podiatry, later visit: $40.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $600shared with 7 other services | Psychology, first visit: $50.00Psychology, later visit: $50.00 |
| Acupuncture | 2 months | $600shared with 7 other services | Acupuncture, first visit: $40.00Acupuncture, later visit: $40.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $600shared with 7 other services | Remedial massage, first visit: $50.00Remedial massage, later visit: $30.00 |
| Hearing aids | 36 months | $750 | Hearing aid: $800.00 |
| Blood glucose monitors | 12 months | $500, 1 every year | Blood glucose monitor: 75% |
| Antenatal and postnatal | 2 months | $250 | Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: $25.00 |
| Dietetics | 2 months | $600shared with 7 other services | Dietetics, first visit: $35.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $600shared with 7 other services | Exercise physiology, first visit: $26.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $22.00 |
| Health management programs | 2 months | $65 | Health management program: $65.00 |
| Home nursing | 2 months | $950 | Home nursing, first visit: $35.00 |
| Occupational therapy | 2 months | $700shared with physiotherapy, speech therapy | Occupational therapy, first visit: $35.00 |
| Orthotics | 2 months | $200 | Orthotics: 75% |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $600shared with 7 other services | Osteopathy, first visit: $35.00Osteopathy, later visit: $30.00 |
| Speech therapy | 2 months | $700shared with physiotherapy, occupational therapy | Speech therapy, first visit: $35.00Speech therapy, later visit: $40.00 |
Not covered: audiology, chinese herbal medicine, orthoptics, vaccinations.
Other services: Does not include treatment for: Alexander technique; Aromatherapy; Bowen therapy; Buteyko; Feldenkrais; Western herbalism; homeopathy; iridology; kinesiology; naturopathy; Pilates; reflexology; Rolfing; Shiatsu; Tai chi; Yoga CSIRO Total Wellbeing Diet $60 Per Year Per Membership
From the insurer: Orthodontic is paid at 75% of account in current year to max $600.00 with $250.00 per year accumulated up to a maximum benefit of $2500.00 per person per lifetime.
Ambulance cover is only available if taken with a Hospital Cover
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.