The Finance Algorithm

Essential Extras

An extras policy from Doctors' Health Fund.

  • Doctors' Health Fund only takes medical and allied health professionals, their families, medical students and AMA employees.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Doctors' Health Fund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$99.11a month

Single, All states, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Restricted

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Doctors' Health Fund's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 22 services for $99.11 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 231 cost less and 150 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

No excess

StateSingleCouple
All states$99.11$198.22

Pays towards 22 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $1,600typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $1,600typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $500typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with 10 other services
    $900typical policy $450
  5. Psychologyshared with 10 other services
    $900typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    100% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    100% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $765.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $50.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $100.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personPer policyExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$1,600shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics-Periodic oral exam (item 012): 100%Scale and clean (item 114): 100%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 100%Simple extraction (item 322): $153.00
Major dental12 months$1,600shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics-Full crown, veneered (item 615): $765.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,600shared with general dental, major dental, orthodontics-Root canal filling (item 417): $131.75
Orthodonticsconditions apply12 months$1,600shared with general dental, major dental, endodontic (root canals)-Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 100%
Opticalconditions apply2 months$500-Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicines2 months$300shared with vaccinations-Non-PBS prescription: 85%
Physiotherapyconditions apply2 months$900shared with 10 other services-Physiotherapy, first visit: $50.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $35.00
Podiatry2 months$900shared with 10 other services-Podiatry, first visit: $50.00Podiatry, later visit: $35.00
Psychology2 months$900shared with 10 other services-Psychology, first visit: $100.00Psychology, later visit: $100.00
Acupunctureconditions apply2 months$200shared with health management programs$400Acupuncture, first visit: 75%Acupuncture, later visit: 75%
Remedial massage2 months$900shared with 10 other services-Remedial massage, first visit: $40.00Remedial massage, later visit: $30.00
Hearing aids24 months$800, 1 every 5 years-Hearing aid: $400.00
Blood glucose monitors12 months$500, $250 a visit, 1 every 2 years-Blood glucose monitor: 75%
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$900shared with 10 other services-Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: $50.00Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: $30.00
Dietetics2 months$900shared with 10 other services-Dietetics, first visit: $50.00Dietetics, later visit: $35.00
Exercise physiology2 months$900shared with 10 other services-Exercise physiology, first visit: $30.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $30.00
Orthoptics2 months$900shared with 10 other services-Orthoptics, first visit: $50.00Orthoptics, later visit: $35.00
Health management programs2 months$200shared with acupuncture$400Health management program: 75%
Occupational therapy2 months$900shared with 10 other services-Occupational therapy, first visit: $50.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $40.00
Orthotics12 months$900shared with 10 other services-Orthotics: $150.00
Speech therapy2 months$900shared with 10 other services-Speech therapy, first visit: $50.00Speech therapy, later visit: $40.00
Vaccinations2 months$300shared with non-pbs medicines-Vaccination: 85%

Not covered: chiropractic, audiology, chinese herbal medicine, home nursing, osteopathy.

Other services: Major dental paid at fixed benefits per item. Combined annual limit of $900 for physiotherapy, exercise physiology, dietetics, occupational therapy, speech therapy, podiatry, massage and more (sub-limits of $700 for mental health and $500 for other therapies). Group physiotherapy and hydrotherapy $20 per session. Benefit of $400 each for one left and one right hearing aid every 5 years. Pharmacy benefits paid at 85% of charge above the PBS co-payment to a maximum of $40 per prescription (sub-limit applies for weight loss medications).

From the insurer: Superior mid-range extras cover with substantial benefits including major dental and high-level optical cover. 100% back for 2 dental checkups per year (fixed benefits thereafter) at the provider of your choice. No sub-limits on optical benefits – use the full $500 limit on contact lenses or frames fitted with prescription lenses. Claim up to $700 per year (as part of the $900 overall limit for therapies) for mental health services. Health management includes services such as acupuncture, weight loss classes and class physiotherapy for the treatment of a specific diagnosed condition.

Orthodontic services accrue to a lifetime limit of $1,600 at $320 per year of membership. $500 optical limit every 2 years. Individual and group physiotherapy and hydrotherapy claimable under physiotherapy. Class physiotherapy and acupuncture claimable through health management when prescribed by your medical practitioner.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.