Basic Extras
An extras policy from TUH.
- TUH only takes current or former union members and their families.
Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement TUH files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.
From
Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.
- Medicare levy surcharge
- Does not exempt you
- Ambulance
- Not covered
- Who can join
- Restricted
The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.
TUH's page for this policyAgainst every other extras policy in NSW & ACT
Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.
It covers 9 services for $38.31 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 48 cost less and 324 cover more services.
Monthly premium by state and cover type
NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.
Single premium in each state
To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.
No excess
| State | Single | Couple | Family | Single parent | Extended family | Extended single parent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSW & ACT | $38.31 | $76.62 | $76.62 | $58.62 | $103.43 | $80.45 |
| VIC | $39.91 | $79.82 | $79.82 | $61.07 | $107.75 | $83.81 |
| QLD | $38.48 | $76.96 | $76.96 | $58.88 | $103.88 | $80.80 |
| SA | $40.30 | $80.60 | $80.60 | $61.67 | $108.82 | $84.65 |
| WA | $38.28 | $76.56 | $76.56 | $58.58 | $103.36 | $80.38 |
| TAS | $40.22 | $80.44 | $80.44 | $61.55 | $108.60 | $84.48 |
| NT | $37.65 | $75.30 | $75.30 | $57.61 | $101.66 | $79.06 |
Pays towards 9 of 27 standard services
Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy
- General dental$400typical policy $800
- Optical$180typical policy $220
- Physiotherapyshared with 6 other services$400typical policy $450
- Chiropracticshared with 6 other services$400typical policy $400
- Psychologyshared with 6 other services$400typical policy $400
What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy
- Periodic oral exam (item 012)$28.35typical policy $35.20
- Scale and clean (item 114)$52.50typical policy $66.85
- Single vision lenses and frames100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
- Physiotherapy, first visit$35.00typical policy $42.00
- Psychology, first visit$75.00typical policy $75.00
| Service | Waiting period | Yearly limit, per person | Example benefits (all states) |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dental | 2 months | $400 | Periodic oral exam (item 012): $28.35Scale and clean (item 114): $52.50Fluoride treatment (item 121): $21.00Simple extraction (item 322): $0.00 |
| Optical | 6 months | $180 | Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100% |
| Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply | 2 months | $400shared with 6 other services | Non-PBS prescription: $50.00 |
| Physiotherapy | 2 months | $400shared with 6 other services | Physiotherapy, first visit: $35.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $30.00 |
| Chiropractic | 2 months | $400shared with 6 other services | Chiropractic, first visit: $32.00Chiropractic, later visit: $25.00 |
| Psychology | 2 months | $400shared with 6 other services | Psychology, first visit: $75.00Psychology, later visit: $60.00 |
| Remedial massage | 2 months | $400shared with 6 other services | Remedial massage, first visit: $33.00Remedial massage, later visit: $33.00 |
| Exercise physiology | 2 months | $400shared with 6 other services | Exercise physiology, first visit: $23.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $23.00 |
| Osteopathy | 2 months | $400shared with 6 other services | Osteopathy, first visit: $37.00Osteopathy, later visit: $33.00 |
Not covered: major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics, podiatry, acupuncture, hearing aids, blood glucose monitors, audiology, antenatal and postnatal, chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, orthoptics, health management programs, home nursing, occupational therapy, orthotics, speech therapy, vaccinations.
Other services: Also covers: Group Physiotherapy $17 per consult. Ante/Post Natal Physiotherapy $17 per consult. Chiropractic x-ray (one per year) $63. Psychology group consultation $30 per session. Counselling $35 per initial consult, $28 per subsequent consult. Osteopathic x-ray (one per year) $63, Remedial Massage, Myotherapy, Shiatsu and Alexander Technique $33 per consult.
From the insurer: Online and mobile access, claims via smart phone app. Extended dependant option only available with selected hospital products.
*Optical set benefits apply for frames/lenses/repairs, 100% up to annual limit for contacts. *Pharmaceuticals overall $400 limit includes Physiotherapy, Group Physiotherapy, Exercise Physiology, Ante/Post Natal Physiotherapy, Chiropractic, Psychology, Counselling, Pharmaceuticals, Osteopathy and Remedial Massage.
Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.
Compare
Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.
Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.