The Finance Algorithm

Athlete Defend Extras

An extras policy from Westfund.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement Westfund files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$143.52a month

Single, NT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency and non-emergency, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

Westfund's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 27 services for $145.60 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 323 cost less and 0 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$144
QLD$145
WA$145
SA$145
NSW$146
ACT$146
VIC$145
TAS$145
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 27 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    No annual limittypical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals)
    $1,500typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $350typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with exercise physiology
    $400typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $400typical policy $400
  6. Psychology
    $225typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    $40.00typical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    $85.00typical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    $1,000.00typical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    $350.00typical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    $52.00typical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    $100.00typical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limitExample benefits (all states)
General dentalconditions apply2 monthsNo annual limitPeriodic oral exam (item 012): $40.00Scale and clean (item 114): $85.00Fluoride treatment (item 121): $24.00Simple extraction (item 322): $150.00
Major dental12 months$1,500shared with endodontic (root canals)Full crown, veneered (item 615): $1,000.00
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,500shared with major dentalRoot canal filling (item 417): $140.00
Orthodonticsconditions apply12 months$650, $3,250 lifetimeBraces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): $3,250.00
Optical2 months$350Multifocal lenses and frames: $350.00Single vision lenses and frames: $350.00
Non-PBS medicines2 months$600shared with vaccinationsNon-PBS prescription: $75.00
Physiotherapy2 months$400shared with exercise physiologyPhysiotherapy, first visit: $52.00Physiotherapy, later visit: $52.00
Chiropractic2 months$400shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: $40.00Chiropractic, later visit: $40.00
Podiatry2 months$225Podiatry, first visit: $50.00Podiatry, later visit: $50.00
Psychology2 months$225Psychology, first visit: $100.00Psychology, later visit: $100.00
Acupuncture2 months$225shared with chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: $35.00Acupuncture, later visit: $35.00
Remedial massage2 months$500Remedial massage, first visit: $35.00Remedial massage, later visit: $35.00
Hearing aids36 months$2,000, 1 every 3 yearsHearing aid: $2,000.00
Blood glucose monitors12 months$100Blood glucose monitor: $100.00
Audiology2 months$160Audiology, first visit: $80.00Audiology, later visit: $80.00
Antenatal and postnatal12 months$120Antenatal and postnatal, first visit: 100%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 100%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$225shared with acupunctureChinese herbal medicine, first visit: $35.00Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: $35.00
Dietetics2 months$225Dietetics, first visit: $55.00Dietetics, later visit: $55.00
Exercise physiology2 months$400shared with physiotherapyExercise physiology, first visit: $40.00Exercise physiology, later visit: $40.00
Orthoptics2 months$225Orthoptics, first visit: $35.00Orthoptics, later visit: $35.00
Health management programs2 months$150Health management program: 100%
Home nursing2 months$225Home nursing, first visit: $72.00Home nursing, later visit: $72.00
Occupational therapy2 months$225Occupational therapy, first visit: $70.00Occupational therapy, later visit: $70.00
Orthotics12 months$300Orthotics: $300.00
Osteopathy2 months$400shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: $40.00Osteopathy, later visit: $40.00
Speech therapy2 months$354Speech therapy, first visit: $60.00Speech therapy, later visit: $42.00
Vaccinations2 months$600shared with non-pbs medicinesVaccination: $75.00

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

From the insurer: Additional benefits included in this policy are Dental Top Up benefit on General Dental and Major Dental items, Counselling, Health Aids & Appliances (e.g. Devices for Sleep Apnoea and Diagnosed Snoring, Respiratory Aids, Blood Pressure Monitors), Outpatient Travel, and Sunglasses purchased through a Westfund Care Centre or through Westfund’s online sunglasses store, The Collection. Please contact Westfund for details or visit www.westfund.com.au/help/ for additional claiming information.

Our Orthodontic benefit accrues at $650 per policy year up to a lifetime limit of $3,250. Plus, access our Provider of Choice network — dental providers nationwide who work with us to help lower or eliminate out-of-pocket costs on selected preventative treatments

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.