The Finance Algorithm

Corporate 70 Benefits

An extras policy from nib.

  • Sold as GU Health Insurance.
  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement nib files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$103.35a month

Single, NSW & ACT, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Emergency only, call-out fees included, no limit
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

nib's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 22 services for $103.35 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 241 cost less and 150 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

Single premium in each state

NT$103
QLD$103
WA$103
SA$103
NSW$103
ACT$103
VIC$103
TAS$103
CheaperDearer

To the nearest dollar, a month before the rebate. The tables below have every price to the cent.

Pays towards 22 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dentalshared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $1,200typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $1,200typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $250typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiology
    $450typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with osteopathy
    $450typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with 7 other services
    $400typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    70% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    70% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    70% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    70% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    70% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dentalNone$1,200shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodonticsPeriodic oral exam (item 012): 70%Scale and clean (item 114): 70%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 70%Simple extraction (item 322): 70%
Major dental12 months$1,200shared with general dental, endodontic (root canals), orthodonticsFull crown, veneered (item 615): 70%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,200shared with general dental, major dental, orthodonticsRoot canal filling (item 417): 70%
Orthodontics12 months$1,200shared with general dental, major dental, endodontic (root canals)Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 70%
Opticalconditions apply6 months$250Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicinesNone$400shared with 7 other servicesNon-PBS prescription: 70%
PhysiotherapyNone$450shared with antenatal and postnatal, exercise physiologyPhysiotherapy, first visit: 70%Physiotherapy, later visit: 70%
ChiropracticNone$450shared with osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: 70%Chiropractic, later visit: 70%
PodiatryNone$400shared with 7 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: 70%Podiatry, later visit: 70%
PsychologyNone$400shared with 7 other servicesPsychology, first visit: 70%Psychology, later visit: 70%
AcupunctureNone$400shared with remedial massage, chinese herbal medicineAcupuncture, first visit: 70%Acupuncture, later visit: 70%
Remedial massageNone$400shared with acupuncture, chinese herbal medicineRemedial massage, first visit: 70%Remedial massage, later visit: 70%
Blood glucose monitorsconditions apply12 months$400shared with 7 other servicesBlood glucose monitor: 70%
Antenatal and postnatalNone$450shared with physiotherapy, exercise physiologyAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: 70%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 70%
Chinese herbal medicineNone$400shared with acupuncture, remedial massageChinese herbal medicine, first visit: 70%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 70%
DieteticsNone$400shared with 7 other servicesDietetics, first visit: 70%Dietetics, later visit: 70%
Exercise physiologyNone$450shared with physiotherapy, antenatal and postnatalExercise physiology, first visit: 70%Exercise physiology, later visit: 70%
Health management programs6 months$200Health management program: 70%
Occupational therapyNone$400shared with 7 other servicesOccupational therapy, first visit: 70%Occupational therapy, later visit: 70%
Orthoticsconditions applyNone$400shared with 7 other servicesOrthotics: 70%
OsteopathyNone$450shared with chiropracticOsteopathy, first visit: 70%Osteopathy, later visit: 70%
Speech therapyNone$400shared with 7 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: 70%Speech therapy, later visit: 70%

Not covered: hearing aids, audiology, orthoptics, home nursing, vaccinations.

Preventative dental is not counted against the dental limit.

Other services: *Service limits apply to Optical, Orthotics, Health aids (includes Blood Glucose Monitors) and Preventative tests. Preventative Tests is combined with Healthier Lifestyle ($200) e.g. thin prep, bone density testing, bowel screening. Healthier Lifestyle includes nib approved weight management, quit smoking and health management programs (gym, personal trainer) and more. Health Aids ($400) e.g. spacer, peak flow meter, nebuliser, Irlen lens. Myotherapy: combined limit of $400 with acupuncture, remedial massage and chinese herbalism. Use nib Rewards to access a range of rewards and discounts on services like groceries, petrol, entertainment, health, wellbeing and more! For Preventative dental service limits apply.

From the insurer: By choosing an nib First Choice provider it means you could pay less on dental treatment, physiotherapy and optical.

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.