The Finance Algorithm

Mychoice 80 Benefits

An extras policy from GU Health.

  • Corporate policy, sold through employers and associations.
  • Only sold with particular other policies.

Premiums for every state, cover type and excess this policy is sold with, and what it covers, from the statement GU Health files with the government. Monthly, before the rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading.

From

$173.33a month

Single, All states, no excess, before the rebate.

Medicare levy surcharge
Does not exempt you
Ambulance
Not covered
Who can join
Through an employer or group

The Private Health Information Statement for this price, on PrivateHealth.gov.au.

GU Health's page for this policy

Against every other extras policy in NSW & ACT

Single cover, corporate and restricted policies included. Further right covers more services, higher up costs more.

This policyEvery other extras policy, 396 in all

It covers 23 services for $173.33 a month. Of the 396 other policies, 350 cost less and 127 cover more services.

Monthly premium by state and cover type

NSW prices also apply in the ACT. Each price in the tables opens its official Private Health Information Statement on PrivateHealth.gov.au, with a PDF to download.

No excess

StateSingleFamily
All states$173.33$346.67

Pays towards 23 of 27 standard services

Yearly limits, per person, against the typical policy

  1. General dental
    $800typical policy $800
  2. Major dentalshared with endodontic (root canals), orthodontics
    $1,000typical policy $1,000
  3. Optical
    $250typical policy $220
  4. Physiotherapyshared with antenatal and postnatal
    $500typical policy $450
  5. Chiropracticshared with chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, osteopathy
    $500typical policy $400
  6. Psychologyshared with 5 other services
    $500typical policy $400
This policyTypical policy

What it pays on common claims, against the typical policy

  1. Periodic oral exam (item 012)
    80% of the feetypical policy $35.20
  2. Scale and clean (item 114)
    80% of the feetypical policy $66.85
  3. Full crown, veneered (item 615)
    80% of the feetypical policy $773.80
  4. Single vision lenses and frames
    100% of the feetypical policy $220.00
  5. Physiotherapy, first visit
    80% of the feetypical policy $42.00
  6. Psychology, first visit
    80% of the feetypical policy $75.00
This policyTypical policy
ServiceWaiting periodYearly limit, per personExample benefits (all states)
General dental2 months$800Periodic oral exam (item 012): 80%Scale and clean (item 114): 80%Fluoride treatment (item 121): 80%Simple extraction (item 322): 80%
Major dentalconditions apply12 months$1,000shared with endodontic (root canals), orthodonticsFull crown, veneered (item 615): 80%
Endodontic (root canals)12 months$1,000shared with major dental, orthodonticsRoot canal filling (item 417): 80%
Orthodontics12 months$1,000shared with major dental, endodontic (root canals)Braces, upper and lower, with retainer (item 881): 80%
Optical6 months$250Multifocal lenses and frames: 100%Single vision lenses and frames: 100%
Non-PBS medicinesconditions apply2 months$500shared with 5 other servicesNon-PBS prescription: 80%
Physiotherapy2 months$500shared with antenatal and postnatalPhysiotherapy, first visit: 80%Physiotherapy, later visit: 80%
Chiropractic2 months$500shared with chinese herbal medicine, dietetics, osteopathyChiropractic, first visit: 80%Chiropractic, later visit: 80%
Podiatry2 months$500shared with 5 other servicesPodiatry, first visit: 80%Podiatry, later visit: 80%
Psychology2 months$500shared with 5 other servicesPsychology, first visit: 80%Psychology, later visit: 80%
Acupunctureconditions apply2 months$250shared with remedial massage, exercise physiologyAcupuncture, first visit: 80%Acupuncture, later visit: 80%
Remedial massageconditions apply2 months$250shared with acupuncture, exercise physiologyRemedial massage, first visit: 80%Remedial massage, later visit: 80%
Hearing aids12 months$500shared with blood glucose monitors, orthoticsHearing aid: 80%
Blood glucose monitors12 months$500shared with hearing aids, orthoticsBlood glucose monitor: 80%
Antenatal and postnatal2 months$500shared with physiotherapyAntenatal and postnatal, first visit: 80%Antenatal and postnatal, later visit: 80%
Chinese herbal medicine2 months$500shared with chiropractic, dietetics, osteopathyChinese herbal medicine, first visit: 80%Chinese herbal medicine, later visit: 80%
Dietetics2 months$500shared with chiropractic, chinese herbal medicine, osteopathyDietetics, first visit: 80%Dietetics, later visit: 80%
Exercise physiology2 months$250shared with acupuncture, remedial massageExercise physiology, first visit: 80%Exercise physiology, later visit: 80%
Orthoptics2 months$500shared with 5 other servicesOrthoptics, first visit: 80%Orthoptics, later visit: 80%
Occupational therapy2 months$500shared with 5 other servicesOccupational therapy, first visit: 80%Occupational therapy, later visit: 80%
Orthotics12 months$500shared with hearing aids, blood glucose monitorsOrthotics: 80%
Osteopathy2 months$500shared with chiropractic, chinese herbal medicine, dieteticsOsteopathy, first visit: 80%Osteopathy, later visit: 80%
Speech therapy2 months$500shared with 5 other servicesSpeech therapy, first visit: 80%Speech therapy, later visit: 80%

Not covered: audiology, health management programs, home nursing, vaccinations.

From the insurer: GU Health specialises in corporate health cover, providing superior health plans with executive benefits. Enjoy at least 80% back on a range of services including general dental, physiotherapy, chiropractic and remedial massage.

Major Dental limits increases to $1,200 from the fourth year of membership. Pharmaceutical benefits paid for items with an official pharmacy receipt, after you pay a sum equal to the Australian Government’s highest current PBS co-payment. One hearing aid appliance(s) every five years

Example benefits are what the policy pays for that item at a provider without a special arrangement with the insurer; a percentage is of the fee charged. The typical policy is the middle one of the 708 extras policies on the market that aren't sold only through employers.

Compare

Source: PrivateHealth.gov.au data (Private Health Insurance Ombudsman) via data.gov.au, licensed CC BY 3.0 AU. Normalised by The Finance Algorithm from the extract dated 1 Oct 2026, read on 23 Oct 2026.

Premiums are monthly and shown before the Australian Government rebate and any Lifetime Health Cover loading or age-based discount. Confirm the price and the cover with the insurer before you buy; the official statement for every policy is on PrivateHealth.gov.au. This is general information, not advice, and no insurer pays to be listed or ranked here.